Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am looking at some of my blood results and I am concerned
i am looking at some of my blood results and I am concerned that my automated percent immature granulocytes is 1 … read more
Dr. Gie
Dr. Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,247 satisfied customers
I have recently had an ANA test which came in positive at
I have recently had an ANA test which came in positive at 1280 all other ENA test came back negative and I had a speckled + homogenous pattern. I am a white male of 41 year old weight is 78kg and heig… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,760 satisfied customers
I am curious about my recent CBC results. I went to the Dr.
I am curious about my recent CBC results. I went to the Dr. last week for a cough. No fever. CBC came back and lymphocytes were .5. I went back yesterday because I still have a lot of swollen nodes and pain. My CBC came back lymphocytes at 2.34. It is within the normal range, but it is nearly a 70% increase in 7 days. … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,177 satisfied customers
I had a blood test the day after having a bad case of
I had a blood test the day after having a bad case of diarrhea. My Neutrophils came back at 85% and my Lymphocytes came back at 7.6%. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,768 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand what lymphocyte percentage and
I am trying to understand what lymphocyte percentage and lymphocyte absolute mean. What does a Lymphocyte percent of 25% and an lymphocyte absolute of 1.3 10*9/L indicate? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My Neutrophil Absolute is 5.0 and my Lymphocyte Absolute is
My Neutrophil Absolute is 5.0 and my Lymphocyte Absolute is 3.0. Is this anything to be concerned about.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,833 satisfied customers
Age:36, Gender: Male I hope you are doing well. I am
Age:36, Gender: MaleGood morning,I hope you are doing well. I am contacting you today because I have symptoms that i cant explain.All started tuesday august 8th I had a very intense headache in am and… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,909 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I went to the emergency room last night because I
Dr. Chip,I went to the emergency room last night because I was just feeling so bad and I was having stroke like symtoms. My daughter made me go. She is a nurse practitionner. Any way, thank god, no st… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Two months ago I had a CBC test completed and my ABS
two months ago I had a CBC test completed and my ABS Lymphocytes was 789 L with normal range of(###) ###-####cells/uL. I had a sinus infection at the time. Now, two months later the test show the ABS … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I ran a fever of 100.1 yesterday with mild nasal congestion.
Good Morning, I ran a fever of 100.1 yesterday with mild nasal congestion. I went to the doctor and he took blood. Here are my results:Nuetrophils 77.3 Lymphocytes 12.7 monos 8.4 eosinophiles .9 basop… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,459 satisfied customers
My neutrophils is 75% (40-70)upward arrow and my lymphocytes
my neutrophils is 75% (40-70)upward arrow and my lymphocytes is 19 (20-45), my WBC is 9.8 (4.5-11), I am 36 years old male. it this cause for concern?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,281 satisfied customers
Dr., I'm really worried that my neutrophils are going to
Dr. David, I'm really worried that my neutrophils are going to just keep dropping (as they have been) and go below .5. What happens when they go that low? Will I never be able to go out in a crowd aga… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,977 satisfied customers
Dr., I just came back from a routine CBC at the oncologist.
Dr. David, I just came back from a routine CBC at the oncologist. My neutrophils are only 0.8!!!!!!!!!!!! And my lymphocytes are .7. What do you think of that?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,977 satisfied customers
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis is 6.5, and Monocytes is 8.1, what does these reading means?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,179 satisfied customers
My son is 16 yrs. old. He recently had some bloodwork
My son is 16 yrs. old. He recently had some bloodwork completed that come back with abnormal results. Since then the doctors have done numerous bloodwork on him. His wbc was low (2.5) it goes up a lit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have a fever last month and I have a blood test, the
I have a fever last month and I have a blood test, the result are : WBC count 9.3 Neutrophil 7.8 Lymphocyte 1.5 Monocyte 0.35 Eosinophil 0.02 Basophil 0.02 This month I have a re test and the result a… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
After many year of pain in joints (mainly knees, hips),
After many year of pain in joints (mainly knees, hips), winging scapula and back pain, and bulging and sometimes swelling 11-12 ribs on the right side of her body, my daughter (now 17 years of age) wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,977 satisfied customers
I am 34 years old and I recently (late 2/2010) had a blood
Hello, I am 34 years old and I recently (late 2/2010) had a blood test where my WBC came back at 18.0 (neutrophils - 14,274, lympcytes - 2538, monocytes - 1044 and the other WBC's were in range). My d… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x