Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
MY GGT levels came in at 313. I do not drink alcohol.
MY GGT levels came in at 313. I do not drink alcohol. Healthy, 35 year old male. I am on Effexor (150mg). Is that what's causing the high number? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,208 satisfied customers
I want to know the range of GER. I Went to do text
I want to know the range of GER JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: I Went to do text yesterday JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: that is why am… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,386 satisfied customers
I sent a question to you back on December 29th. I believe it
Hello I sent a question to you back on December 29th. I believe it started out with, "I would like to ask you some questions about some test results my son had". I hope you are able to find it. I was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,926 satisfied customers
I have a question on AST & ALT. I have seen doctor to check
I have seen doctor to check with normal blood test I have 38H for AST and 81 for ALT … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,177 satisfied customers
Sorry I'm a little slow. I am a female, age 61. I was
Hi! Sorry I'm a little slow. I am a white female, age 61. I was diagnosed in Jan. 2013, with stage 4 RCC. I have been in remission, supposedly, for the last 6 months. I had my blood tests done on Feb.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,926 satisfied customers
I've been suffering from hives since Friday and I had a UTI
I've been suffering from hives since Friday and I had a UTI about two weeks ago... I read that itchy skin is a symptom of kidney complications Am i in any danger? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,737 satisfied customers
Had a blood test back in March 2017, Globulin total 5.3g/dL.
had a blood test back in March 2017, Globulin total 5.3g/dL … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,699 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I have had a few reddish bumps (itchy) on my lower
Dr. Chip,I have had a few reddish bumps (itchy) on my lower legs and now a few days later on my upper thigh. Sometimes I've had a few on my torso.At one point there were some on my arm and they biopsi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr., I was looking at my blood tests from last August,
Dr. David,I was looking at my blood tests from last August, because I was worrying that the creatinine was 1.05 (high) and my GFR was really bad.But I also noticed that my ALT was high (34)--and flagg… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,926 satisfied customers
Dr., I'm still worried about the ALT of 34. According to my
Dr. David,I'm still worried about the ALT of 34. According to my lab the highest it should go is 32.It had been at 27-28 for two years. Now it has suddenly jumped up to 34. I think it is the beginning… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,926 satisfied customers
Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows
Greetings, Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows normal but my ALT was a little high (56U/L normal range is 0-36). My doctor wasn't concerned and told me to do another test one mont… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results came back as AST 33 u/l range (17-59) and ALT 49 U/L range (21-72). Considered normal under these ranges but a previous blood draw indicated … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
For a 72 yr old female with gallstones. What does these
Hi. For a 72 yr old female with gallstones. What does these reading means? Bilirubin 28umol/l. Ggt 650 u/l. Alkaline phos 216 u/l. ALT 345 U/l. Everything listed is way over the acceptable limit… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,926 satisfied customers
After a recent blood test, under the result for liver
After a recent blood test, under the result for liver function, the result showed a reading outside the reference range. What does this mean? Under serum alanine aminotransferase (XaLJx) the result sh… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
For the past 3 weeks I have been getting the following
Hi, for the past 3 weeks I have been getting the following symptoms: 1) itchy red bumpy rashes (looks like allergy type rash) that come up in islands at different areas of the body, most commonly arms… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Doctor: My dad's ALT, AST and GGT are 219 u/L, 162 U/L and
Hi, Doctor: My dad's ALT, AST and GGT are 219 u/L, 162 U/L and 92 U/L for almost 10 months; The HAV, HBV and HCV had not be detectable. His liver ultrasonic also showed normal. What does cause his eny… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I rec'd a blood test which showed the following: glucose 100
I rec'd a blood test which showed the following: glucose 100 mg/dl potassium 4.3 mmol/l bun 12 mg/dl chloride 100 mmol/l creatinine 0.7 mg/dl total co2 27 mmol/l bn/cr ration 17.1 ratio alk. phos 138 … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical of sorts on Dallas, my 28-year-old son. He was going to try and take out a life insurance policy on himself for some reason. He has been dr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x