Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question regarding a troponin blood test. Just
Hi, I have a question regarding a troponin blood test … read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
666 satisfied customers
How much damage from say a heart attack would a person have
How much damage from say a heart attack would a person have to have, for the damage to show up on a nuclear stress test or an echocardiogram?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,941 satisfied customers
Normal ecg troponin ( oct18, jun19). CMR normal except LGE
normal ecg troponin ( oct18, jun19). CMR normal except LGE showed possible subepicardial. not confirmed on 2 views and may represent artifact. doctor said not to worry and myocarditis unlikely. worry?… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,385 satisfied customers
My mom is 80 years old and healthy. She had some heaviness
Hi Dr my mom is 80 years old and healthy. She had some heaviness in her arms and shoulders and I took her to the urgent care couple of days back. The doc found her legs a bit swollen and some sounds i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
After playing in a 2 hour full court basketball game with no
Hello...after playing in a 2 hour full court basketball game with no substitutions Tuesday night (I'm 6 feet 285 and out of shape haven't played ball in years) I began experienced some pressure (felt … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,931 satisfied customers
I mean a person if nervous or anxious or sad or angry at the
I mean a person if nervous or anxious or sad or angry at the same time does not change the heart in order to need what happened to him through ECG or heart enzymes… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,909 satisfied customers
What does clinical suspicion mean if a patient complains if
What does clinical suspicion mean if a patient complains if he does not complain and shows a normal ECG, no enzyme is needed?… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,305 satisfied customers
I want to save it, important or new in this site is located
I want to save it, important or new in this site is located in heart hospital in Kuwait https://t.co/SvK0VGHgAm… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,305 satisfied customers
Everytime I do an Ekg, it reads possible Myocardial
Everytime I do an Ekg, it reads possible Myocardial Infarction. I had this same reading over 15 years ago, so now they just keep saying it is normal for me. I have had symptoms before of having a hear… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,062 satisfied customers
This means that the duration of the effort is a warning, and
This means that the duration of the effort is a warning, and when negligence occurs, the pain occurs at rest and a heart attack occurs. The question is, if there is no pain during the effort, I mean t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,794 satisfied customers
What are the most important heart enzymes or ECG? ECG? Skip
What are the most important heart enzymes or ECG? ECG? Skip or not? The first error was repeated twice naturally and appeared without symptoms… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,305 satisfied customers
But his right just chest is this problem of dawn I felt it.
But his right just chest is this problem of dawn I felt it. The right hand is the same as the picture but the right is just the chest… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,305 satisfied customers
This is my bllod test, what does it mean?F TROPONIN I <
This is my bllod test, what does it mean?F TROPONIN I < 0.010 0.00-0.031 (ng/mL) - Troponin acute myocardial infarction cutoff is 0.30 ng/mL. - Elevated troponin, even if not at acute myocardial - … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
My family was hospitalized (Tuesday evening) and underwent
my family was hospitalized (Tuesday evening) and underwent hyperbaric OT (Wednesday)at NUMC in East Meadow. Because my initial levels were higher than my wife's (30 in the ambulance I'm told), I had a… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
I was a social user of cocaine earlier this year until 3
I was a social user of cocaine earlier this year until 3 weeks ago, based on a scare (symptoms of heart attack - excessive sweating, shooting feeling from chest to left arm/head, numbness, and continu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
My father just was admitted to the hospital due to chest
My father just was admitted to the hospital due to chest pains that lasted a couple of days. He had a heart attack 8 years ago and a stent was put in. They are doing blood tests and most all have come… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My father (age 74) recently went to the ED. He had a BP of
My father (age 74) recently went to the ED. He had a BP of 84/50 and pulse of 40. This was normal for him and does not experience any symptoms from this. He originally went to the ED because he had so… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Iv got a case study below asking us to pick out the 3 main
Hi, Iv got a case study below asking us to pick out the 3 main problems, I was just wandering if I could get your opinion on the ones you think are the most important to treat 1st. Gender Female Age 6… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

46,241 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x