Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 51 and healthy and I just had a blood and urine test,
I am 51 and healthy and I just had a blood and urine test, everything was normal except my gfr was 40? I exercise everyday but my blood pressure is usually 140/90 I was taking ampolpodiine but have sw… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,355 satisfied customers
I see a nephrologist because I have ckd, my gfr was around
Hi , I see a nephrologist because I have ckd, my gfr was around 35 , I took blood test with my regular doctor, not nephrologist and they called and said I need to be concerned because my gfr is 40 AM … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My creative level is .71 and the god <60. Am I correct that
My creative level is .71 and the god <60. Am I correct that this is a stage of kidney disease. I am a 60 year old female.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,003 satisfied customers
My hgb was @ 94 yesterday. I had a fever and drank lots of
Good morning. my hgb was @ 94 yesterday. I had a fever and drank lots of water. Could this have affected my results?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,003 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last blood/urine test my creatinine went from 1.23 to 1.34 and my gfr went from 46 to 41. In six months time. I am so scared. i have a nephrolo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
17,771 satisfied customers
What does it mean when you get a result back that says
What does it mean when you get a result back that says HEPATITIS A AB,TOTAL AND THE RESULT WAS REACTIVE. Also what does a result for RDW of 15.3 mean. And also aDNA (DS) ANTIBODY or 25H mean and a BUN… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
I wrote earlier this month to inquire about my GFR and
I wrote earlier this month to inquire about my GFR and Creatine levels and was told that there is just a minor problem. My GFR is 51 (55 three months ago) and Creatine 94. Then I read on an internet s… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What does a gfr of 40 exactly mean and is there anything I
what does a gfr of 40 exactly mean and is there anything I can do to reverse this? I am a type 2 diabetic and use 7u/night of lantus and also take lisinopril to coat the linings of my vessels. Thank y… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
What is the concern and what to do with this problems:
What is the concern and what to do with this problems: annual lab test showed up with hemoblobin A1c high at 5.8 (normal is 4.8 to 5.6) glucose is 86 no sugar problems or diabetes (maybe some hypoglyc… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
What does high sed rate (34), low GFR (53.5) and low uric
What does high sed rate (34), low GFR (53.5) and low uric acid (2.1) suggest, and can it relate to knee pain?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Do my lab values suggests diabetic kidney disease or dehydration?
My (BUN) blood urea nitrogen is 34, creatinine (serum) is 1.12, and my (GFR) glomerular filtration rate is 51.3. I am a 51-year-old female with diabetes (type 2) and NASH (Class 2, Grade 3). Are my la… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,555 satisfied customers
I'm 36yrs old and just over a weeek ago I was told my kidney
I'm 36yrs old and just over a weeek ago I was told my kidney function had been declining and was now 55. I had had a blood test as I have recently been diagnosed with inflammatory Arthritis and am hav… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work and my eGFR was 57L and my
I recently had some blood work and my eGFR was 57L and my Carbon Dioxide total is 35H. What does this mean?… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
52 YEAR OLD WOMAN WHO IS DIABETIC, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, LOW
I AM A 52 YEAR OLD WOMAN WHO IS DIABETIC, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, LOW THYROID, AND NOW HAVE CRONIC KIDNEY DEASES (CKD). QUESTION: WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF THE (GFR? OR KIDNEY COUNT IS 15 BUN? IS 47 THE URIC … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol.
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol. Routine annual blood test for many years showed slightly elevated bilirubin, but no other flags from comprehensive testing. Then last year I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a
Hi, I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a creatinine level of 1 and it has been that way for 4 years or longer as that is the first test on record. The doctors never said anything… read more
Dr. JL
Dr. JL
Physician
Doctoral Degree
20 satisfied customers
I'm a 41 yr old hispanic diabetic male. I went to a free
I'm a 41 yr old hispanic diabetic male. I went to a free health screening center and did a kidney disease screen. My creatinine was 3.34. my GFR was 22. my microalbumin/creat ratio was 290. my A1c was… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
432 satisfied customers
I just had a physical done in which my internest did a
Hello, I just had a physical done in which my internest did a urinalysis . Under the DIPSTICK category everything was in the normal range. Under MICROSCOPIC 2 of my readings were high. The UA RSBC was… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x