Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a mass on an adrenal gland so some lab work was done.
I have a mass on an adrenal gland so some lab work was done. The ACTH test I do not understand. It says I am at 210 pg/ml. "normal" is below 46 pg/ml. Is this anything to be concerned about?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
My blood tests came back low acth levels and normal cortisol
My blood tests came back low acth levels and normal cortisol levels. Could this cause anxiety? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,797 satisfied customers
My Acth morning results are 40, and my cortisol is 378,
Weight gain, hives rashes, swelling on face, borderline thyroid test result, fatigue, low vit d, stretch marks on thighs, bloating, newly diagnosed as gluten intolerant, … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,574 satisfied customers
For the past several months, I have been having a rash of
For the past several months, I have been having a rash of symptoms, and no one can figure out what is wrong with me. I am concerned it may be cancer (possibly an unusual presentation of breast cancer … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,574 satisfied customers
I did not find you gave me really any answers. I want to
I did not find you gave me really any answers . I want to know what I should be tested for when my cortisol level is at 1007.what does a high cortisol level mean for possible medical issues… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,003 satisfied customers
I am 49 years old and have been menopausal for almost 2
HELLO My name is***** am 49 years old and have been menopausal for almost 2 years. I had a urinalysis test done that showed I was low in all hormones with just a little testosterone. My adrenal glands… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
About 7 months ago I had a blood test, everything was normal
About 7 months ago I had a blood test, everything was normal except absolute lymphocytes. I just had another done, and the same single thing is low. Could I get some insight? Over the past couple of y… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
Information: I have had my thyroid removed and was left with
Information: I have had my thyroid removed and was left with 4 parathyroids, in 2002. The only thing wrong was, the Goitre had grown under my breast bone and was interferring with my breathing. My pro… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
My primary care physician ran blood work and my acth level
My primary care physician ran blood work and my acth level was 9. She said the normal range should be between 5 and 25. The blood work was done at 2:00 pm. I had not eaten yet that day, but had drinke… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
Please give me your opinion ATCH Stim test 9 am Basline
Please give me your opinion ATCH Stim test 9 am Basline cortisol 5.6 ACTH is pending (last time it was a 13 value at 8 am range 10-60) 30 min Cortisol 17.7 60 min Cortisol 20.8 Test states in 1989 cor… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Endocrine Question. ACTH Test results. My endo agreed to do
Endocrine Question. ACTH Test results. My endo agreed to do an ACTH test due to my overwhelming fatigue (hardly have enough energy to take a shower) and severe depression in the last 14 months or so a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
Need help understanding Cortrosyn stimulation test results:
Need help understanding Cortrosyn stimulation test results: a.m. baseline cortisol 4.0 mcg/dL 30 minute draw - 11.0 mcg/dL 60 minute draw - 13.7 mcg/dL I know it more than doubled, so does that mean t… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
My 72 yr. old husband has very, very extreme fatigue. His
My 72 yr. old husband has very, very extreme fatigue. His blood work was normal except for testosterone. So about a mo. ago we started injections of 200 mg/mL. He wants to do things but just can't. He… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My body seems to be over-reacting to everything. I can't
Hi, My body seems to be over-reacting to everything. I can't handle stress, my heart races after the slightest activity, ie. going for a shower, I'm light headed, dizzy, fatigued and cannot function. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,582 satisfied customers
I had lab work done a couple of weeks ago and my Cortisol
I had lab work done a couple of weeks ago and my Cortisol level came back flagged as low. This past Monday my Endocrinologist re-ordered the Cortisol and she says it came back as 'normal'... Also my k… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed by my naturopathic doctor with Adrenal
I have been diagnosed by my naturopathic doctor with Adrenal Insufficiency. But my endocrine specialist said before my ND diagnosed my blood work was fine. I have been getting worse, could it possibly… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,574 satisfied customers
My tsh was .20 two weeks ago, 0.117 two days ago, same lab,
my tsh was .20 two weeks ago, 0.117 two days ago, same lab, same tech, normal range 0.450 to 4.500. T3, T4, T3 uptake, Free Throxine Index all within normal limits. What on earth do I have????… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with very low cortisol levels from my blood
Hello, I was diagnosed with very low cortisol levels from my blood work, 80 on a 60 to 1650 scale. My GP has me on 10mg hydrocortisone. From my reading, an ACTH stimulation test is necessary to proper… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,768 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x