Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm on hiv meds and my cd4 count and percentage was going up
I'm on hiv meds and my cd4 count and percentage was going up and my viral load is undetectable but now my cd4 count and percentage is dropping but I remain undetectable what could be going on… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,936 satisfied customers
I'm trying to read test results and I don't understand them.
I'm trying to read test results and I don't understand them … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,780 satisfied customers
Positive, but have been undetectable for over 6 years now.
I'm HIV positive, but have been undetectable for over 6 years now. I've always wanted to have children but afraid to transmit the virus. I was recently told that since im undetectable that it's nearly… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,907 satisfied customers
If you are undetectable and use 2 condoms can you still give
If you are undetectable and use 2 condoms can you still give someone who is hiv negative and no prep hiv… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,387 satisfied customers
If someone is Positive undetectable and they kiss someone
if someone is Positive undetectable and they kiss someone deep that is negative what will happen … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different myths about it what does it really mean… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,091 satisfied customers
Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'm writing because last week I got a got a home Hiv test
Hi I'm writing because last week I got a got a home Hiv test kit and it tested positive. The next morning I went and got and Elisa Hiv Test which algo came back positive. The next day I went with my D… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,224 satisfied customers
My wife is hiv positive while I am negative. She was
My wife is hiv positive while I am negative. She was diagnosed during the birth of our baby. My wife has since then been on ARV drugs regularly for 8 months. Her cda4 count improved from 500 to 900. W… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
I am a male who contracted HIV and then later married. My
I am a male who contracted HIV and then later married. My wife was aware of my situation when marrying me. We adopted a child and she is now 3 years old. My CD4 is 797 and still climbing and my viral … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Dear Dr, I am 51 and was infected with HIV by my husband who
Dear Dr, I am 51 and was infected with HIV by my husband who had an affair. He died 3yrs ago due to cancer. I have met and fallen in love with a man who is negative but knows about my status. My Viral… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is HIV positive with viral load 300 - 900 but
my girlfriend is HIV positive with viral load 300 - 900 but i'm negative. We are having unprotected sex smetimes but i do not ejaculate inside everytime & i wash immediately & pass urine after each se… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
735 satisfied customers
I rececently got diagnised with HIV + and here are my
I rececently got diagnised with HIV + and here are my results viral load is 2770copies/ml QNT Log = 3.44 log/ml. CD3 ABSOLUTE COUNT = 1670 CD3/CD4% LYMPHS = 44 CD3/CD4 ABSOLUTE COUNT = 891 CDS/CD8 % L… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
Positive. We are planning to have a baby. A doctor once told
I am HIV positive. We are planning to have a baby. A doctor once told me that I can be on anti retrovirals for 3 months after which I can then have normal sex with my wife and there will be no risk of… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
If somebody have the HIV virus from 3 years and now last 2
Hi If somebody have the HIV virus from 3 years and now last 2 blood analyze the result was negative .( undetectable)???? Can it be . Or something dangerous… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,145 satisfied customers
I've been suffering from acute seroconversion symptoms some
I've been suffering from acute seroconversion symptoms some are severe. Especially the thrush, insomnia,weaknes, and neroprothy for the last 7 weeks straight without a break Since having sex with an h… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
If you have been diagnosed with HIV and after 1-year of
if you have been diagnosed with HIV and after 1-year of medications, you are told that your CD4 Count is over 500 and that your viral load is empty, will you still test positive for HIV? Thanks… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
How does a hiv attacs/ penatrate the cell? what attracts hiv
how does a hiv attacs/ penatrate the cell? what attracts hiv in the body? as hiv is a forain cell in the body, what mkes to pay attantion to white cells?… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

46,164 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x