Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just got the results of my dried urin test. It shows
I just got the results of my dried urin test. It shows cortisone 156, cortisol 159, THE 4064, (5a-(THF) 1556, The+5a-THF+THF 7622 Hydroxyandrosterone 1058, Hydrooxyetiocholanone 601. Could you please … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
595 satisfied customers
Is there a strong correlation between low ferritin and
Is there a strong correlation between low ferritin and hypothyroid? Here are my labs from 8/18 and 1/19 in that order TSH 1.81 now 1.76 … read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I am taking oral prednisone, but my cortisol levels came
I am taking oral prednisone, but my cortisol levels came back low. Does this make sense? I am in the process of tapering but am still on 30mg.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had the low dexa suppression test with The a.m blood draw
I had the low dexa suppression test with The a.m blood draw & my cortisol level came back 0.9, read that that normal was 4.0 to 22. So does this mean I have Cushing's or Addison's?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Is synthroid a better medication? My doctor feels that the
Is synthroid a better medication? My doctor feels that the armour may be the reason that my liver test is high.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Could you please tell me what these diagnostic codes mean on
Could you please tell me what these diagnostic codes mean on my lab sheet? 78079, 783.1, 27800, 30000, 244.9 Thank you very much.… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Can you explain iatrogenic cushiongoid features & why I
Can you explain iatrogenic cushiongoid features & why I would need to have a Cosyntropin Stimulation Test (82533 CPT (R) and a TSH (84443 CPT (R) please?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid surgically removed last year as a result of
hi there, I had my thyroid surgically removed last year as a result of recurring graves disease. I have been on 100mcg of thyroxine and my Dr tells me my TFT's arre fine on this dose. However, I'm now… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,230 satisfied customers
Was diagnosed with depression in nov 2011, physical symptoms
was diagnosed with depression in nov 2011, physical symptoms got worse, excessive tiredness to point of sleeping on loo, eyes rolling, slurred speech. was taking 20mg fluoxetine. in march doctor said … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,230 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy Sept. 2010 for 3 nodules that
I had a total thyroidectomy Sept. 2010 for 3 nodules that were growing. Doctors found papillary cancer, removed 2 lymph nodes that were negative for cancer. I struggled 7 months until my thyroid meds … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have low aldosterone, low renin and low prostaglandin E2.
I have low aldosterone, low renin and low prostaglandin E2. My sodium and potassium are normal. Do I have a kidney problem? aldosterone-under 1.3 (range 4.5-35.4) renin- 0.1 (range 0.501.8) prostaglan… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,230 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old male i have had weight gain swelling of
i am a 39 year old male i have had weight gain swelling of the legs i cant stand i one place long with out getting tired and my back hurting and my stomach swells when i eat 80% of the time help… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im having symptoms of both adrenal problems and thyroid. My
Im having symptoms of both adrenal problems and thyroid. My blood tests for thyroid are "good" and 24 hour cortisol is "good". Heart racing, weight gain, foggy, flushing, afternoon tired, weakness, so… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am in the UK. I have had Liver issues for 7-8 years and
I am in the UK. I have had Liver issues for 7-8 years and all pointed to Gilberts syndrome. Last year I had diagnosed Ascites and given Spironolactone 200mg a day and this caused excessive urination, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have trouble losing weight so I had my tsh levels checked.
Hi. I have trouble losing weight so I had my tsh levels checked. My levels came back normal at 1.71 so we were able to rule out hypothyroidism. However, I would like to take natural supplements from n… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a female in the Dallas Fort Worth area… I have been
I am a female in the Dallas Fort Worth area… I have been told I have adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism... I am very reactive to medications... I have fatigue, hair loss, and some type of cellular wat… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How do I find a reputable doctor in Michigan that truley
How do I find a reputable doctor in Michigan that truley understands the correlation with Hypothyroidism and adrenal fatigue?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
A short while ago my doctor ordered a cortisol (salivatory)
A short while ago my doctor ordered a cortisol (salivatory) test and my results came back as: Morning cortisol- 1.0L ng/ml (Range: 3.7-9.5). Noon cortisol- 0.7L ng/ml (Range: 1.2-3.0). Evening cortiso… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,405 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x