Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am from SOuth Africa. My daughter spend yesterday in the
Hi, I am from SOuth Africa. My daughter spend yesterday in the pool out in the sun. In the evening she complained about a sore stomach and had a temperatur of 38 that went to 39.2 and 39.4 within an h… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
595 satisfied customers
I am pregnant about 35.5 weeks.Can you pls tell me(see the
Hi,I am pregnant about 35.5 weeks.Can you pls tell me(see the attached document),what it means?is the baby too small? thanks… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,495 satisfied customers
I have a four year old who threw up his dinner and bile in
I have a four year old who threw up his dinner and bile in the last 2 hours and has a temperature of 35.5 degrees Celsius. His bP is 110/60 heart rate is 88. He is sleepy, but it's the middle of the n… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,385 satisfied customers
My newborn son (7days old) has a consistent temperature of
My newborn son (7days old) has a consistent temperature of 37,3 C. Should I worry? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,407 satisfied customers
My husband seems to have a chest infection. He is coughing a
My husband seems to have a chest infection. He is coughing a lot and bringing up heaps of flem. His skin is clammy and sweaty his temperature is 36.1 under his arm and 35.5 under his tongue … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
6,661 satisfied customers
Does eating a lot of very hot food ("hot" as in temperature,
Does eating a lot of very hot food ("hot" as in temperature, not spiciness) risk hyperthermia, especially during hot summer heat?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,909 satisfied customers
I have a temp of 96 how do i treat and is it dangerous, I
I have a temp of 96 how do i treat and is it dangerous … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
13,048 satisfied customers
My friends I want to know what causes a missed beat in the
Hi my friends I want to know what causes a missed beat in the heart when you are checking your pulse. At the moment I have a beat of 78 for a 65 year old but I wonder sometimes about the body temp at … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My daughter got the flu shot vaccine yesterday, and now
My daughter got the flu shot vaccine yesterday, and now today, since 20 hours after the shot she has been having shaky hands and fatigue and low body temp. her temp is 36.1 C and 36.2 C. She got the f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 5 yr old daughter has a temp of 39.2 C and a chesty
My 5 yr old daughter has a temp of 39.2 C and a chesty cough. She says she feels like being sick. Ive given her Ibuprofen. What else should I do?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My blood work came back and I am concerned. I have hep C
my blood work came back and I am concerned. I have hep C high blood pressure and suffer depretion the hepC has ben 10 since diagnosed liver enzimes have always ben high but now they are in normal rang… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Following classic symptoms of underactive thryoid my recent
Following classic symptoms of underactive thryoid my recent blood test results are: T4 68.3 (low), TSH 1.92 (normal), FT4 10.1 (low), FT3 4.85 (normal), FT4:FT3 ratio 2.1 (low). Also adrenal stress st… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I did hiv antibody antigen the one mixed i after six months
hello i did hiv antibody antigen the one mixed i after six months and 26 days it came back negetive and hiv rna quantities or viral load at six months and 8 days that one came negetive but still i hav… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,830 satisfied customers
What can cause low basal temperature? I am a 56 yr old
What can cause low basal temperature? I am a 56 yr old female. Have charted my basal temperature 14 days. Temps range from 94.5 to 95.9, consistently. I suspect thyroid problems. I don't have insuranc… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,830 satisfied customers
I have always been cold ever since I can remember. As a
I have always been cold ever since I can remember. As a child I used to sit by the radiator and my mom would say you will burn your back. I am now 66 yrs old and now live in FL. ( used to live in Chic… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My 4 yr old is vomiting 2 now and has low temp 35.5 she had
my 4 yr old is vomiting 2 now and has low temp 35.5 she had a swollen gland a week ago ut has gone down since should i be concerned?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has hematuria, at the end of urination, slight
Hi, my girlfriend has hematuria, at the end of urination, slight pain associated, from the area of the urethra, pink in colour, 0.5/10 on a pain scale, has been present for three days, no temperature … read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
My girlfriend thinks that she would die of pain when she is
My girlfriend thinks that she would die of pain when she is giving birth to a baby because she's soo physically sensitive. She is not pregnant yet and she had an appendix surgery where they had to cut… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x