Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My daughter who is 11 years old has had elevated liver
my daughter who is 11 years old has had elevated liver enzymes of alt and ast for over a year. elevated crp for 18 months, and elevated esr. she tested positive for cytoplasmic speckled ana, with a titer pattern of 1:320 homogenous. she was diagnosed with hashimotos 18 months ago. she also has enlarged spleen, i was wondering what the ana results could mean considering all of that information … read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 11 years old has had elevated liver
My daughter who is 11 years old has had elevated liver enzymes of alt and ast for over a year. elevated crp for 18 months, and elevated esr. she tested positive for cytoplasmic speckled ana, with a titer pattern of 1:320 homogenous. she was diagnosed with hashimotos 18 months ago. she also has enlarged spleen, i was wondering what the ana results could mean considering all of that information … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,909 satisfied customers
Need a doctor To help explain my test results for ANA. No I
Need a doctor To help explain my test results for ANA … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,938 satisfied customers
I think I have lupus but no one will take me seriously due
I think I have lupus but no one will take me seriously due to my ana test but I have 2 pages of lupus symptoms plus pictures … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,300 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with anti phospho lipid
Hi, I have recently been diagnosed with anti phospho lipid syndrome and have always struggled with anemia. Lately I am nauseous and lightheaded and have headaches as well. My nails are now also starti… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,816 satisfied customers
I just need help reading this page of my lab result: Printer
Hi, I just need help reading this page of my lab result: Printer friendly page--New window will open Click for general information about ANA PANELAbout This Test Narrative Performed at: 01 - LabCorp B… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can lyesin help treating celiac? Mono was diagnosed earlier,
Can lyesin help treating celiac? Mono was diagnosed earlier, celiac recently, but after a year of gf diet fatigue remains...… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,918 satisfied customers
I have a positive anti-DNA and positive ANA results. My
I have a positive anti-DNA and positive ANA results. My symptoms include bilateral hand, wrist, ankle, foot, knee pain and fatigue. Could this be Lupus or rheumatoid arthritis?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 29 yr old niece had extensive blood work because of
My 29 yr old niece had extensive blood work because of severe bruising - Results showed MTHFR DNA positive on one copy of C677T gene and one copy of A1298C. She also had elevated liver enzymes and bil… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does it mean when you get a result back that says
What does it mean when you get a result back that says HEPATITIS A AB,TOTAL AND THE RESULT WAS REACTIVE. Also what does a result for RDW of 15.3 mean. And also aDNA (DS) ANTIBODY or 25H mean and a BUN… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
What is lupus and why would my immune system attack my
What is lupus and why would my immune system attack my liver? These are the things I am being tested for.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just went to a Rheumotologist after my MD diagnosed me
I just went to a Rheumotologist after my MD diagnosed me with Lupus after ANA testing, etc. She ran 13 tubes of blood and everything is great, even the Lupus studies are negative. But Smooth Muscle AB… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
735 satisfied customers
My recent blood reports showed a positive test for ANA
My recent blood reports showed a positive test for ANA antibodies, ds-DNA anutoanitbody, and SSB. I break out into a sweat and feel faint, so I have to consume something with sugar right away. Do I ne… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have enlarged parotid glands (symmetrical) a positive ANA
I have enlarged parotid glands (symmetrical) a positive ANA (but negative for lupus). I am in remission for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (19 years). I have chronic bronchitis, am type 2 diabetic, have neuro… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I recently received a positive ANA test result. The dr. who
I recently received a positive ANA test result. The dr. who ordered the test said that although most people want to lable me with Lupus, she doesn't think so. She ordered another 12 tests but I haven'… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have a goiter on my thyroid. I have had all kinds of blood
Hi. I have a goiter on my thyroid. I have had all kinds of blood work and a barium swallow. The doctor says all blood work is normal and the barium swallow was normal as well. The doctor has pretty mu… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I'm a male 49 and haven't felt good for about 10 years.
I'm a male 49 and haven't felt good for about 10 years. symtoms: tired, loss of stamina, weight gain, increasing joint pain, osteo-arthritis. loss of pigment in skin. Recent blood tests showed I have … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
35 yr old female, symptoms;mild to moderate arthritis like
35 yr old female, symptoms;mild to moderate arthritis like throbbing pain and stiffness that comes and goes throughout the day in hands(especially in the morning in hands)wrists,elbows,shoulders,ankle… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x