Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I would like to no the effects of time benzo use because
I would like to no the effects of long time benzo use because what I'm experiencing isnt normal and cant get any answers from anyone … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
569 satisfied customers
I am very concerned. I am a 53 year old woman who has had
I am very concerned. I am a 53 year old woman who has had terrible perimenopausal for 4 years. Over the last 6 months, I have been doing very well. I have not had a menstrual cycle in almost 7 months.… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,274 satisfied customers
I've had a migraine for over a week now. I'm taking my
I've had a migraine for over a week now. I'm taking my migraine medication, sinus pills, Fluticasone Propionate spray, and now taking a sinus pressure for a little relief. My face feels like it is swo… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,946 satisfied customers
Why i feel like a skip heart beat specially 10 to 20 min
Good morning Why i feel like a skip heart beat specially 10 to 20 min after exercising & always while taking my shower . I am athletic person who do Cardio workout 5 times a week (Jumping rope for 40 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,915 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is related or not but I suddenly started
Hi, not sure if this is related or not but I suddenly started having night sweats at night. Then for the last week, i have had what is best as described as cold chills during the day that extended all… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,915 satisfied customers
56 year old male I have heart palpitations heart skips every
Hello , 56 year old male I have heart palpitations heart skips every 6th beat sometimes more comes with hot flashes and frequent urination upset stomach sometimes, this goes away when I walk this happ… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,915 satisfied customers
Losaratan/HCT 100-25 1 a day, Amlodipine Besylate 10mg 1 a
Losaratan/HCT 100-25 1 a day, Amlodipine Besylate 10mg 1 a day,81 mg aspirin and 75mg of Plavix.65 yr. old male weight 270 lbs. dibetic but controled by weight after baratic surgeory.not taking any dr… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I started prepro0.3 a week ago and of course seen no help as
I started prepro0.3 a week ago and of course seen no help as yet. I ahve hot flashes at least and sweats 6 times a day. I have gained 50 pounds in last 2 years add to it that I was in a bad accident 5… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have an ongoing sleep problem; am always tired -- as in
I have an ongoing sleep problem; am always tired -- as in chronic fatigue tired. Sometimes I also am awakened (Iwhen I finally have gone to sleep) by shaking, cold chills and shivers that strangely se… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have high triglycerides 450 and aldo my sugar level in
I have high triglycerides 450 and aldo my sugar level in fast is about 94....lately about a month ago i start to fell hot flashes feel tired and sometimes stmoch upset, this symptoms could be from my … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have had two abnormal stress tests in the last two years,
I have had two abnormal stress tests in the last two years, but I have no symptoms of heart problems. For years my heart will beat stronger once (thump) every once in a while. It seems to do it more r… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,780 satisfied customers
Can Mucinex For Ear Infection Make The Heart Skip A Beat?
I took Mucinex D because of an ear infection and was feeling fine on Tuesday. On Wednesday, I noticed my heart occasionally started skipping a beat, then Thursday night my heart was beating rapidly an… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have been getting a weird irregular heart beat for the
Hi- I have been getting a weird irregular heart beat for the last few years on and off- i am 30 yr old male- i have had ECG's over the years but the irregular heart beats have not occured whilst on th… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have a chronic sinus infection that we are working on
i have a chronic sinus infection that we are working on getting rid of and its a sinusitis so its in the back of the sinus' sin the middle of my brain. I have had it for about a year and now the new d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Symptoms:50 year old female, tingling all over, cold nose,
symptoms:50 year old female, tingling all over, cold nose, warm to touch, heart beat rapid… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Having reoccurring hot flashes throughout the day and night
Having reoccurring hot flashes throughout the day and night and am also experiencing terrible ear pain. The ear pain feels like it is deep within the ear but somewhat behind the ear.… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Here are the symptoms I am having, which might not even be
Hi - Here are the symptoms I am having, which might not even be related. #1 -About 3 weeks ago I had a cold and while blowing my nose I heard a faint ringing start in my right ear. It still continues.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
In approximate;y a period of some 18 months, I have
In approximate;y a period of some 18 months, I have experienced an unusual (at least for me) circumstance. The latest that this happened was last night. This happens when I am in bed for the night, an… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x