Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I do i got my pth checked it was 106 and my calcium was
Second opinion] yes i do i got my pth checked it was 106 and my calcium was normal i also was diagnosed when i was 11 with pseudohypoperathyroidism and i have weight gain im hot all the time. thirsty … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,303 satisfied customers
I think my brother has a rare type of hyperparathyroidism,
hello, I think my brother has a rare type of hyperparathyroidism, we did a lot of blood check up on him, he doesn't have any symptoms but we do not want him to have symptoms when the disease has progr… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,794 satisfied customers
I had a PTH intact done and my levels are 127.6. I am also a
I had a PTH intact done and my levels are 127.6. I am also a diabetic type 2 with a Hb AiC of 11.5. What does this mean … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,258 satisfied customers
Need help desperately. My daughter is very sick, she is 28
Need help desperately. My daughter is very sick, she is 28 and her health has never been great. When young she kept UTI problems with kidneys. Later in teens bladder problems worse. Early twenties kid… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,758 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old male and have been suffering for sometime
Good day, I am a 28 year old male and have been suffering for sometime now with numerous symptoms including depression, complete lack of energy, constant fatigue, pain in my ribs, and just an unwell f… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,817 satisfied customers
My wife is suffering severe from nerve pain, which is
My wife is suffering severe from nerve pain, which is getting worse. It can appear anywhere, but usually on her legs and upper back/neck area. She also has been suffering from constant headaches. The … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Couldyou tell me what PTH INTACT results refer to on a blood
Hello, couldyou tell me what PTH INTACT results refer to on a blood analysis? Much appreciated.… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
My wife's blood chemistry is showing low Vit D, and high
My wife's blood chemistry is showing low Vit D, and high calcium. What condition is this, and why should we be concerned?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have a history of hyperparathyroidism with successful
I have a history of hyperparathyroidism with successful surgery 7 yrs. ago. I am a 74 y.o. f. For two years my PTH levels have been up to 3X normal, with calcium levels remaining at 9.4. Recently symp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hyperparathyroidism. my levels
i have been diagnosed with Hyperparathyroidism. my levels fluctuate. the first elevated level detected was in 2008. follow up levels have been around 2.77.i'm feeling confused as my gp says i need sur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My ITPH has gone from 38 to 122 my endo. says I need to see
My ITPH has gone from 38 to 122 my endo. says I need to see a Nephrologist. Other labs are normal, who should I be talking to about this and what is the solution… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been seeing an Ednocrinologist for the past few
I have been seeing an Ednocrinologist for the past few months for insulin resistance. My last 3 blood work readings showed that my calcium is high the last reading was 11.4 My vitamin D was 12 so I st… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
On April my calcium was 10.1 and currently is 10.9. with a
On April my calcium was 10.1 and currently is 10.9. with a pth intact 22.7. What does this mean? Should i worry about cancer or assume i have parathyroid?… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,409 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question regarding parathyroidism and its
I want to ask a question regarding parathyroidism and its treatment, do you have an endocrinologist or endocrine surgeon on your panel… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,124 satisfied customers
My hyperparathyroidism was confirmed by consistently high
My hyperparathyroidism was confirmed by consistently high blood calcium levels (high PTH levels have been referenced in this regard. I do not know if these are the same thing.) In January 2009, two en… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD TEST SHOWING THE PTH;INTACT AND CALCIUM PTH INTACT LEVELS CALCIUM HIGH-12-1 THE PARATHYROID HORMONE INTACT HIGH-88-CALCIUM -11.8 ALL OTHER … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have parathyroidism and have normal blood
Is it possible to have parathyroidism and have normal blood test results? I have been sick for the past 4 years with all the symptoms of parathyroidism. Without examining me however, multiple doctors … read more
Dr. S RIAZ
Dr. S RIAZ
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism with highest
I have been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism with highest pth level 81. I also have low grade fevers from time to time that last a couple of hours and mild anemia from time to time. Could I have lun… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x