Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Subbanna, My mom went thorough full check up and I got her
Dear Doctor Subbanna,My mom went thorough full check up and I got her blood and urine analysis. Could you please review and let me know your interpretation? I will follow up with you later regarding h… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,313 satisfied customers
He, My son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his
my son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his neutrophils count was 1,9. Doctor wanted to rechec it in June, it was 1,8. We did a new recheck now in October and it is 1,6. Doctor is not worried and is blaiming viruses around us. I'm worried that it is going down. What could this decline mean? Should I be worried? He is not experiencing any kinds of symptoms whatsoever. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,917 satisfied customers
I HAD A TKR ON 3/29. HIP X-RAY INDICATED SEVERE DEGENERATIVE
I HAD A TKR ON 3/29. HIP X-RAY INDICATED SEVERE DEGENERATIVE DISEASE. pLANNING A REPLACEMENT. aLSO HAVE EXTREME LOWER BACK, PELVIC, AND GROIN PAIN RAIDIATING HALF WAY DOWN EACH THIGH. WAITING ON MRI O… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,003 satisfied customers
Dr had told me back in Nov of 2015 that he felt at the time
Dr David had told me back in Nov of 2015 that he felt at the time my husband had stage 4 and possibly stage 5 kidney disease. There have been some recent developments & I'd like to know if it is belie… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I just received back this result on my blood work: PROTEIN
I just received back this result on my blood work: PROTEIN TOTAL, URINE 543 mg/L 50 - 250 mg/L PROTEIN/CREATININE RATIO, URINE 284 mg/g creat 22 - 128 mg/g creat This looks like a very high # and when… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am very concerned over my blood tests my blood count is at
Hi Dr. David , I am very concerned over my blood tests my white blood count is at 15.6 and my neutrophils absolute is at 10.8 and I limps absolute is at 3.6 my creatine sir room is at .55 my calcium s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I'm 32 years old and 27 weeks pregnant with my 2nd son. I
Hello there...I'm 32 years old and 27 weeks pregnant with my 2nd son. I was recently diagnosed with Central Serous Chorioretinopathy, basically fluid under the retina, my right eye. They say they gene… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,003 satisfied customers
I am an ICU nurse and was recently faulted for questioning a
I am an ICU nurse and was recently faulted for questioning a physician's order regarding IV fluids in a patient. I would like to know what is correct in this situation. Patient info: 50 yo female admi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Had kidney stones in december. Sudden onset of weight gain
Had kidney stones in december. Sudden onset of weight gain (fluid) of 30lbs with less than normal food intake. 47 yr. old female. kideney pain. Blood test results rdw 14.2 platelets auto cnt 377 neutr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
When a person has 3 bleeding and ends up getting 9 pints of
When a person has 3 bleeding and ends up getting 9 pints of blood would any lab values be affective due to the blood having left the circulatory system and into the persons abdomen? Especially the per… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Husband is 58 diabetic not on insulin.2000 metformin,
Husband is 58 diabetic not on insulin.2000 metformin, glypizide unk dose. Change in libido from low to increased with no med changes. Bun 37 crea 2.2....gluc 222 fasting A1c 9.3....waiting for testost… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,043 satisfied customers
3.7 WBC, 3.8 rbc hemoglobin 11.5, hematocrit 34.5, moncytes
3.7 WBC, 3.8 rbc hemoglobin 11.5, hematocrit 34.5, moncytes 9.9,lymphocyts 46.5 rbc 3.6 had pituitary resection 4 years ago, what is possible diagnosis, i take lunesta, klonopine 4.5 mg, antihistimine… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for the last 3 months. I have visited an ear doctor, rhuematologist, primary care physician -- and they have not diagnosed the issue. I was chec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My bood serum creatinine is at 1.24 mg/dL (the normal range
My bood serum creatinine is at 1.24 mg/dL (the normal range is between 0.52 and 1.32). It has been going up constantly for the past 3 years and I am getting concerned. My blood pressure is normal and … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
736 satisfied customers
My father-in-law (83 years old) has been running a count of
my father-in-law (83 years old) has been running a white count of 22,000 for the last 6-8 months. He has had intermittent antibiotic therapy on and off without much difference. He is moderately anemic… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I was diagosed type 2 diabetes six months ago. I have
I was diagosed type 2 diabetes six months ago. I have struggled to avoid carb binges, but with the janumet my a1c went from 7.7 to 6.5 or so. I also take humira for crohns and INH for latent TB. And a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,524 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I am a 50 year old woman with multiple history of
Dear Dr. I am a 50 year old woman with multiple history of medical problems and see an endocrinologist every 6 months for hypothyroidism, diabetes type 2(hgb A1C 5.4) I was reviewing my lab results ov… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,948 satisfied customers
I have a major concern about my Blood Pressure and Pulse. I
I have a major concern about my Blood Pressure and Pulse. I am currently on Diovan HCT 160.25mg and Janumet (Diabetic- controlled) . I have been having a difficult time understanding the results I get… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x