Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
These are my Iron levels. What does this mean if the two top
These are my Iron levels. What does this mean if the two top ones are high, Iron is nomal, but Iron saturation is low?Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 488 HIGH UIBC 435 HIGH Iron 53 NORMAL Iron Saturation 11 LOW… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,430 satisfied customers
I just got blood results back my TIBC is 245, My UIBC is 98.
I just got blood results back my TIBC is 245, My UIBC is 98 … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,949 satisfied customers
I have low UIBC of 26, TIBC of 342, Iron Serum of 316 and
I have low UIBC of 26, TIBC of 342, Iron Serum of 316 and Iron Sat of 92. I take an iron supplement. What can cause low UIBC. I am currently on Testosterone, Lipito, Zetia, metoprolol and Omeprazol, R… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,949 satisfied customers
I have a question. I had just done a blood test to check on
Hello. I have a question. I had just done a blood test to check on my iron. Please take a look at the lab attached. And I have low Iron Saturation. Should I take iron supplements?Thank you, Pam… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
What does it mean if my TIBC and UIBC are low (out of range)
Hi there, what does it mean if my TIBC and UIBC are low (out of range) and my ferritin is low (avg 27 ng/mL) but my iron saturation and total iron are high (in range but very close to being out of ran… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,531 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have Iron Bind. Cap 468. Uibc 451. Iron
What does it mean to have Iron Bind. Cap 468 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: Uibc 451 JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: iron 17 iron saturat… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
6,632 satisfied customers
Ron Bind.cap.(Tibc) 334 Uibc 153 Iron, Serum 181 high Iron
ron Bind.cap.(Tibc) 334 Uibc 153 Iron, Serum 181 high Iron Saturation 54 i have received the above iron blood test results what does it mean, is it serious the high value?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Test, Result, Reference range Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC), 269,
Test, Result, Reference range Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC), 269, 250-450 ug/dL UIBC, 122, 150-375 ug/dL Serum Iron, 147, 40-155 ug/dL Iron Saturation, 55, 15-55 % Serum Ferritin, 117, 30-400 ng/mL Hemoglobin,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have low UIBC (147), high in the following - TSH 3rd Gen
Hi - I have low UIBC (147), high in the following - TSH 3rd Gen (6.4), % Saturation (65%), iron serpi (269mCg), TIBC 416, RDW 15%… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My (TIBC)iron binding capacity came back slightly low (234).
My (TIBC)iron binding capacity came back slightly low (234). all of the other iron tests were with in normal ranges: UIBC - 165 Iron, Serum - 69 Iron saturation - 29 Ferritin, Serum - 327 What could c… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My son with cfs has these results:- UIBC (Unsaturated Iron
my son with cfs has these results:- UIBC (Unsaturated Iron Binding Capacity) = 110 (should it be over 150, otherwise high saturation?) he has a lower Ferritin from 220 to 179 from a previus test a few… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had the following labs done and wanted to know if I had to
Hi, I had the following labs done and wanted to know if I had to be concerned at this time about them. I have the cys282/his63a gene for Hemochromatosis. This is the 3rd similar test result that I hav… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,235 satisfied customers
I need some help trying to uncover what could be going on
I need some help trying to uncover what could be going on here. It is starting to get really disturbing and is depressing. You helped me a while back with my original results and I am posting all resu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had iron studies done due to low RBCs, my levels are the
Hi my name is Michele, i had iron studies done due to low RBCs, my levels are the following: Iron and TIBC Iron Bind Cap (TIBC) 386 UIBC 269 Iron, Serum 17 Iron saturation 4 Ferritin, Serum 8 I'm 39 y… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test with LabCorp with these results
I recently had a blood test with LabCorp with these results for iron: Iron binding capacity (TIBC): 185 Low UIBC: 70 Low Iron, Serum: 115 Normal Iron Saturation: 62 High Is there anything I should be … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following
Hello again Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following results were indicated as "high" levels: Iron, Serum: 191 Luteinizing Hormone: 10.1 FSH Serum:14.8. No other results were high or abn… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Medical Lab Test::UIBC",normal range(150- 375 ug/dL) Does a
Medical Lab Test::UIBC",normal range(150- 375 ug/dL) Does a low reading of 144 ug/dL indicate the patient has "Hereditary Hemo-chromatosis." My bilirubin has been high for many years for no known reas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
On a recent health screening for hemochromotisis, my serum
On a recent health screening for hemochromotisis, my serum iron at 74, my Iron Saturation at 34% and my Ferritin, Serum at 198 were within normal range but my TIBC at 219 & UIBC at 145 levels were low… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x