Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My tsh thyroid test came in at 0.16 I am on synthroid .88,
my tsh thyroid test came in at 0.16 I am on synthroid .88 , what should I be adjusting my number too? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
Doctor
MD
10,252 satisfied customers
My blood test read .054 and I am taking 88 mic. of thyroid
my blood test read .054 and I am taking 88 mic. of thyroid med.s should my meds go to 75 mic.? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,938 satisfied customers
I am 10 weeks pregnant, my tsh is at 3.21, last week it was
I am 10 weeks pregnant, my tsh is at 3.21, last week it was at 4.13 and week before that normal...do I need to start synthroid … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,387 satisfied customers
Tsh is .004. I was in remission for my hyperthyroid for two
I was in remission for my hyperthyroid for two years … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,705 satisfied customers
It is a thyroid issue. TSH level 97.5. My primary care
yes my primary care physician prescribed levothyroxine\ … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,780 satisfied customers
My doctor recently increased my thyroid medication to 240 mg
My doctor recently increased my thyroid medication to 240 mg per day. She has never run the thyroid antibody test on me. Would that be helpful? I am concerned that 240 mg is too high a dose. I recentl… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos I don't eat gulten or dairy been on every
My name is***** have hashimotos I don't eat gulten or dairy been on every supplement known for low adrenal out put which is an autoimmune to the hashimotos for 15 yrs. never have helped! Can't lose a … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had lab work done last week...and since I can't get in to
I had lab work done last week...and since I can't get in to see my doctor until June 17th I asked the office RN to fax me a copy of my results. Tests were for my thyroid and anemia. T4 levels look ok,… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I had blood work yesterday and my thyroid level was 193, the
I had blood work yesterday and my thyroid level was 193, the Dr. Said that was very high. I'm wondering, could this be why my ribs have been braking and why I feel so fatigued ?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid tested it came back 2.60. I have noticed my
I had my thyroid tested it came back 2.60 . I have noticed my hair in the very front has thinned, my skin is a little dry. My body temp has not gone down again to 96.1, it is hanging round 97.9 . Coul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Night and day sweats, Extreme fatigue during day and a good
Night and day sweats, Extreme fatigue during day and a good nights sleep. Falling asleep during work. Shortness of breath, whizzing some when laying down. Need help with falling asleep during day… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have entered my question 2 times, when I submit there is
I have entered my question 2 times , when I submit there is no record of it?????// I do not need a uroligist. the question is about the Thyroid… read more
DrJordan0829
DrJordan0829
General Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
97 satisfied customers
I need to talk to someone who can help me understand my
I need to talk to someone who can help me understand my thyroid blood test results. My doctor says TSH is in the "low but normal range" and says my T4 is "high but normal" very confusing. Can someone … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My TSH level is9.42 the high limit is 4.20 my Dr says that
My TSH level is9.42 the high limit is 4.20 my Dr says that being over the limit shows it is low not high i am on levothyrozine 1.37 is this true?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Is it possible to be diagnose as hypothyroid with symptoms
Is it possible to be diagnose as hypothyroid with symptoms of hyperthyroid? I have lost weight, not gained weight..........I've been on Levothyroxine, 50mg for about three weeks, but my weight is not … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a TSH of 13.90 and can't tolerate even a small dose
I have a TSH of 13.90 and can't tolerate even a small dose of Synthroid. If I'm not having any symtoms can I let it go for now! I feel stress level can effect TSH and in next few months hope to lower … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been gaining a significant amount of weight for no
Hi, I have been gaining a significant amount of weight for no reason for the last year and had my thyroid tested. I have a TSH level of 4.51. Independantly, I had my ANti-TPO level tested and it was 1… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My last thyroid test results gave me a TSH of 5.24 T3 38, T4
my last thyroid test results gave me a TSH of 5.24 T3 38, T4 6.4 FTI profile 2.4 the tsh was significantly changed..what does that number really mean. I am on a compounded desicated thyroid from armou… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x