Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have test results of 86 and the range on the test is
I have test results of 86 and the range on the test is 0.0-0.9 for my thyroglobulin antibodies, my TSH has gone down and it is now at 1.43. My pcp states that everything is fine and doesn't think I ne… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
Ok I'm a 38yr old male with hypothyroid. I was taking .75mcg
Ok I'm a 38yr old male with hypothyroid. I was taking .75mcg levothyroxin for 14 yrs side effects came and went through the years were elevated heart rate, nervesonous, anxiety and always hot and neve… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my LFT. 3 months ago my ggt was
I have a question regarding my LFT. 3 months ago my ggt was 100 my alt 60. I was drinking about 7-8 glasses of wine a week. I have stopped drinking and I eat fairly well. I am also hypothyroid. On syn… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
I never had an abnormal thyroid test until recently. I am so
Hello, I never had an abnormal thyroid test until recently. I am so exhausted that i suggested a test. Free T3/Free T4 were normal TSH was high: 20 TPO antibodies: 972 anti Thyroglobulin: 4 Do these s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
My mother has been on thyroid medication her life and just
My mother has been on thyroid medication her life and just in this last year, quit taking it. Is it possible that what they are telling us is dimensia is the effects of her no longer taking her medica… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I just received my thyroid peroxidase results and they were
I just received my thyroid peroxidase results and they were 49 with the range of normal being <40. I currently am being treated for hypothyroidism and take 50 mcg of levothyroxine daily. My doctor … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have multiple symptoms Hair loss unexplained weight gain
I have multiple symptoms Hair loss unexplained weight gain headaches occasionally dizzy higher than normal blood pressure anxiety cold daytime hot at night… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
I have the following sympyoms: swollen thyroid gland,
I have the following sympyoms: swollen thyroid gland, fatigue, unable to lose weight joint pain that seems to move around history of hypothyroidism Hashimotos and thyroiditist in family. My TSH level … read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
$35 for answer!!! I'm being sent in today for an ultrasound
$35 for answer!!! I'm being sent in today for an ultrasound of my thyroid, neck because of some weight gain and irregular, absent periods and the right side of my neck is enlarged and has been for qui… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
If a person had there thyroid removed 35 yrs ago and has
if a person had there thyroid removed 35 yrs ago and has been on thyroid meds since now there last 2 labs shows tsh going from 0.19 to 0.034 when normal range is 0.400-5.00 should not the dr increase … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54,
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54, freeT4 1.6, T3 uptake 32 ,T3 total 70. TPO ab 18, Thyroglobulin ab<20, IGA,IGG,&IGM <10 Have chronic dermographism. Painful, swollen … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My thyroid has been killed. taking thyroid everyday. I have
My thyroid has been killed. taking thyroid everyday. I have profuse sweating with any activity 24/7.Started having pin and needle sensation starting with feet and moving up through my body. Can you of… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Endocrinology: I am believed to have Hashimoto thyroiditis A
Endocrinology: I am believed to have Hashimoto thyroiditis A .9 hypoechoic nodule US needle biopsied and it came out lympocytes (25 cc was taken out in needle bx). The surgeon said I should have surge… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old
question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old black male Throid antibody panel TPO greater than 1000 H Thyroglobulin 264 H T3 31 T4 10.6 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 TSH 0.01 L Thyroxine, Free… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,405 satisfied customers
With the new guidelines for TSH levels I have been diagnosed
With the new guidelines for TSH levels I have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. My doctor put me on Synthroid two weeks ago. I feel great as far as my energy now but I am not sleeping. The first wee… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I recently had some lab work done to test my thyroid. frist
I recently had some lab work done to test my thyroid. frist labs were done on 5/22/09 my Free T4 level was 0.69ng/dl reference rang 0.58-1.64 TSH was 0.66uiu/ml reference range 0.34-5.60 Reqular T4 (w… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I was diagosed with low thyroid almost 2 years ago. I have
I was diagosed with low thyroid almost 2 years ago. I have side effects such as weight gain, eye pain, and the worst of all, loss of sleep. I have had my medication changed three times with a change i… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have been on Synthroid for almost 14 years to treat
I have been on Synthroid for almost 14 years to treat hypothyroid symptoms. I recently went to see a endocrinologist because my primary doctor has not been able to regulate me with the proper dose of … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x