Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had routine bloodwork done at my Oncologist a few months
I had routine bloodwork done at my Oncologist a few months back. Which I've been in remission for 22 years. All was good, but my LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) level was low at 91...Normal range shows (1… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
My recent fasting bloodwork shows I have high FOL 18.8, low
My recent fasting bloodwork shows I have high FOL 18.8, low potassium 3.3 and high RDW 14.80. My Vitamin b12 came back at 413. Could i still have a vitamin b12 deficiency … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
I have been taking 1000 Vitamin D per Day. My doctor just
I have been taking 1000 Vitamin D per Day. My doctor just called and told me to stop. He said my calcium levels are high (11.8), but my PTH is low (4).He also said I may be dehydrated.Never had issues… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,715 satisfied customers
I just got my bloodwork back and my anion gap is only 4.3,
I just got my bloodwork back and my anion gap is only 4.3, but everything else is normal. Not sure what that means or if I should be concerned? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,954 satisfied customers
My CRP level is 4.6 I am 59 but in extremely good shape.
My CRP level is 4.6 I am 59 but in extremely good shape. Work out 4 days a week with trainer. Also, Iron binding capacity is high at 457 Everything else on tests is within normal range. Are these to t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,998 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done a few months ago that showed everything
I had bloodwork done a few months ago that showed everything in normal range. I just had bloodwork done again by a new doctor who says the following are out of range even tboygh a major med center, Me… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,441 satisfied customers
My daughter just got back bloodwork results....everything
Hi, my daughter just got back bloodwork results....everything was normal except: … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,715 satisfied customers
55 year old female. Recent CMP showed low CO2 @ 19 (low
55 year old female. Recent CMP showed low CO2 @ 19 (low normal 20) and an anion gap of 21 (high normal 19). All other levels were normal. Is this of concern? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
30 year old healthy female. Just got my blood work back, and
30 year old healthy female. Just got my blood work back, and I'd like help interpreting. My CBC was completely normal in all areas. I was on antibiotics and finished 2 days ago. The BUN and BUN/CREAT … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,524 satisfied customers
Phil, It's Leya. I just got my blood work back, and
Hi Dr. Phil, It's Leya. I just got my blood work back, and everything looks good, except it came high for RBC (5.65 with normal range 4.20 to 5.40) and low for MCV (78.6 with normal range 80 to 100) a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
My blood lab results recently came in and have the following
My blood lab results recently came in and have the following "out of range" findings: ANA Screen, IFA = Positive Anti-Nuclear AB Titer = 1:160 High Salivary Isoenzymes = 83 High Gamma Globulin = 1.67 … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old female. I went to my Dr for my annual
Hello, I am a 33 year old female. I went to my Dr for my annual exam and blood work 4 mths ago and my Dr called to say bloodwork looked good except my cbc showed my white blood cells were slightly low… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,300 satisfied customers
Had a physical today with a basic metabollic panel and lipid
Had a physical today with a basic metabollic panel and lipid panel ordered. The only item that i saw that was out of range was my HDL, which was 38 i believe with a low end of the range at 40. Everyth… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Could you tell me if taking clonzepam (klonepin) can cause
Hello, Could you tell me if taking clonzepam (klonepin) can cause bloodwork tests to be abnormal and why? I have been on klonipin for about 6 weeks and just had bloodwork done. neutrophils absolute ca… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How much concern should i have with a blood test showing WBC
how much concern should i have with a blood test showing WBC at 9.2 and lymph% at only 9.8%… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,764 satisfied customers
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the normal range after after surgery and being on antibiotics? All levels where within normal range 2 weeks before everything else is within range i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I received bloodwork back regarding my crohns. I basically
I received bloodwork back regarding my crohns. I basically went to see a new doctor and they decided to do bloodwork as part of being a new patient. Well, they said my results were satisfactory in a l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old female. I just got my bloodwork back. It
I am a 42 year old female. I just got my bloodwork back. It says I have an red blood cell count of 4.02. According to the lab reference range of 3.80-5.10 this is normal. However, i went to the ER a f… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x