Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I need help understanding some numbers and risks related to
I need help understanding some numbers and risks related to CT scans.I'm 49 and female. I've had*****scans in the last few months at different ERs. I didn't know the radiation risks or I would have re… read more
Mark
Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
158 satisfied customers
I'm 49 and female. I have hadscans in the last 6 months at 2
I'm 49 and female. I have had*****scans in the last 6 months at 2 different ERs. I've also had a thyroid uptake scan in this same amount of time for Graves Disease.My doctor really scared me when she … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I have a brother that passed away from stomach cancer at the
I have a brother that passed away from stomach cancer at the age of 52. He had multiple health problems due to some kind of connective tissue disorder that no doctor was ever able to diagnose. He had … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,375 satisfied customers
Patient had total thyroidectomy part of papillary thyroid
Patient had total thyroidectomy part of papillary thyroid cancer. The removed thyroid and lymph node samples has been sent to pathology. They examined and mentioned malignant or cancel cells on one of… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,207 satisfied customers
I have a hyperthyroid and have had lots of treatment from my
I have a hyperthyroid and have had lots of treatment from my gp who is mow talking about injecting iodine into my thyroid I would like some information regarding this as I feel there must me some othe… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
298 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. I am going to
I was recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. I am going to the hospital today to begin the process of an iodine uptake test so they can determine if it is graves disease or subacute thyroiditis. I h… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
393 satisfied customers
I had an ultra sound a few weeks ago on my thyroid which
I had an ultra sound a few weeks ago on my thyroid which showed nodules. My doctor had be do another blood test T3 and T4 and a thyroid uptake scan. I had the scan yesterday and they called today to c… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with graves disease and had radiation
I was diagnosed with graves disease and had radiation treatment which I now take thyroid medication for hypothyroidism 1. can this radiation treatment be reversed? 2. I have severe eye protrusion can … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Can Graves Disease be cured with diet/excercise and why is
Can Graves Disease be cured with diet/excercise and why is RAI the prefered method to "cure" it? The thyroid can go in and out of range on its own and it seems harsh to kill it off...I understand meth… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,793 satisfied customers
Was in the boom site area in 1952 (17yrs) i HAVE had TROUBLE
was in the boom site area in 1952 (17yrs) i HAVE had TROUBLE PLUS SURGERY WITH NODES REMOVED FROM THYRIOD. IN THE EARLY 1960's I gave birth to a deformed baby. Presently I was given radioactive iodine… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
There is a lot of information about Hyperthyroidism
There is a lot of information about Hyperthyroidism associated with Graves disease but I can't find any specific info which tells me what happens to the Graves disease once the hyperthyroidism is cure… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Dr. Oz, I have black circles around my eyes. I am so upset
Dr. Oz, I have black circles around my eyes. I am so upset and disgusted with people asking me what happened to you, are you tired or did you get into a fight. This has been going on for about 15years… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My thyroid has been killed. taking thyroid everyday. I have
My thyroid has been killed. taking thyroid everyday. I have profuse sweating with any activity 24/7.Started having pin and needle sensation starting with feet and moving up through my body. Can you of… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was TSH 0.49 with a reference range of 0.40-4.50 and free T4 1.5 with a reference range of 0.8-1.8. 5 days later T3 uptake was 27, T4 9.1 Free Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
After consuming 327 mCi iodine 1123 in capsule, the six hour
After consuming 327 mCi iodine 1123 in capsule, the six hour imaging uptake was: 16% on left and 1% on the right with a total uptake of 17%. After 24 hours, the uptake on the left was 28% and on the r… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,949 satisfied customers
My husband has thyroid cancer and just had his second
my husband has thyroid cancer and just had his second radioactive iodine treatment. The scan results showed thyroid tissue present but radiation hasbeen taken up by these areas. he now needs a ct of t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have diagnose as hyperthyroid. My doctor advised me to
I have diagnose as hyperthyroid. My doctor advised me to take the Radioactive Iodine Treatment. Do you think taking this treatment will make my health back to normal? After the treatment, is there a p… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
Is Tapazole a drug that can be taken for the rest of a
Is Tapazole a drug that can be taken for the rest of a lifetime once you have hyperthyroidism… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x