Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My lipase was 80 on a scale of 0-60. But my other was
My lipase was 80 on a scale of 0-60. But my other was perfectly normal. Dr suggested changing my diet. I've had ulcer type pains as well … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,938 satisfied customers
Mark, My Blood test results reveal I have lipase 51 U/L (the
Hi Dr. Mark,My Blood test results reveal I have lipase 51 U/L (the standard value are given to me as 7-60U/L) and amylase 114 U/L (Standard value given to me was 0-99 U/L). I Have had abdominal pain f… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,405 satisfied customers
Saleem, I got my blood work results today. My amylase level
HI Dr. Saleem, I got my blood work results today. My amylase level is shown as 114 U/L (Standard range given: 0 - 99 U/L) and Lipase is shown as 51 U/L (Standard range given as 7-60 U/L). Is this some… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,780 satisfied customers
I'd like to discuss my blood test results with a doctor. I
I'd like to discuss my blood test results with a doctor … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,780 satisfied customers
Went to vacation to LA during first week of May and drank a
Hello - went to vacation to LA during first week of May and drank a lot and had lot of junk foods. Im having mild upper right abdominal pain since May 8th. Went to urgent care. They did several blood … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,331 satisfied customers
What does high wbc, high platelet count, and low lipase
what does high wbc, high platelet count, and low lipase indicate? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have sometimes sharp pain (comes and goes) in the upper
Hi. I have sometimes sharp pain (comes and goes) in the upper right quadrant of the abdomen + back pain and shoulder pain. At other times I have pains in multiple parts of the abdomen, maybe due to ac… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,479 satisfied customers
I'm 39 years old and I have been diagnosed with fatty liver
Hi, I'm 39 years old and I have been diagnosed with fatty liver and recently I had a blood test showing high lipase levels in my blood. I am overweight but no high cholesterol or gall stones. Do I hav… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Concerned about high level of direct and total bilirubin in
Concerned about high level of direct and total bilirubin in my latest LFT tests. My Only symptom is insomnia which started around my 6/12 test. Not sure if the two are related. I was a moderate drinke… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Dear Dr I recently had an ultrsound scan done on my liver
Dear Dr Thomas I recently had an ultrsound scan done on my liver and a small cyst was found in the head of the pancreas which was said to be 'nonspecific' and could be a benign or malignant lesion. A … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife always and I mean always has stomachs pain after
My wife always and I mean always has stomachs pain after eating anything. She gets sick after almost every meal. She has been to a Gastro and nothing. She really does t spend time to figure out what's… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Feeling better while I went out tonight. YAY... but the
Feeling better while I went out tonight. YAY... but the discomfort is still there. Is it safe to use a heating pad for my shoulders and surrounding area...if needed. That pain seems to keep lingering … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I had a right kidney removed last july due to a 6 cm
I had a right kidney removed last july due to a 6 cm oncocytoma. In december I developed stomach pain to the left of my navel and above. it has only gotten worse and I am on percocet for the pain and … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My friend has type 1 diabetes he did not take insulin for 8
my friend has type 1 diabetes he did not take insulin for 8 months until he began having numbness in his legs.After taking insulin like he should has been having acute pains in ab and back.Not sleepin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Man who comes in with 7 day history of abdominal pain mostly
Young man who comes in with 7 day history of abdominal pain mostly in the left iliac fossa area and periumbilical area with mild elevations in the Amylase and lipase levels. What could be wrong… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
Doctor
M.B.B.S
13,018 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 14 years old has been sick since the 27
My daughter who is 14 years old has been sick since the 27 October with nausea and some vomiting. She has been unable to attend School since then. I have taken her to her local on the 2nd November who… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic since 2003.... Y told my doctor that
Hello my name is joe ... I am a type 2 diabetic since 2003.... Y told my doctor that on both my mothers and fathers side there is no history of Type 1 or Type 2 Diabetes and I do have a large family o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I just got out of a hospital stay where we thought I had
I just got out of a hospital stay where we thought I had another bowel obstruction. The scans showed no obstuction this time (thankfully) but showed fluid in abdomen and an elevated lipase and amylase… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x