Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed by ultrasound that I have a minimally
I was diagnosed by ultrasound that I have a minimally coarsened hepatic echotexture . With diffusedhepatocellar process” what does it mean and can I reverse these results with diet and exercise? … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,238 satisfied customers
Just got my blood work back everything was normal except the
Just got my blood work back everything was normal except the bun was 25 and creatinine was 1.05 the bun /creatinine ratio was 24. Is this bad and what can be done to lower the levels. … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,457 satisfied customers
I had some blood test done late this am at hospital which
hi I had some blood test done late this am at hospital which doctor said everything was good nothing to worry about also had a ct scan with contrast that was all good I get home and noticed some high … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,755 satisfied customers
I just got some blood work done and my rbc, hemocrit,
Hi I just got some blood work done and my rbc, hemocrit, hemoglobin are slightly elevated.. what does this mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
My 12 year old son had some lab work done after a few weeks
My 12 year old son had some lab work done after a few weeks of having these throwing up episodes, regularly about once a week. My doctor recommended having some lab work done he came back with small r… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,459 satisfied customers
I just got my results back from the lab and they say my
I just got my results back from the lab and they say my creatinine level is 1.73 m2 what does this mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
I've gotten blood work done a CBC with differential and my
Hi, I've gotten blood work done a CBC with differential and my wbc has gone from 4.8 X 10*3 to 4.15 x 10*3 in just the past few months. My lymph absolute was .90 last time it was checked. What could b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
I just got blood work back and my bilirubin levels came back
I just got blood work back and my bilirubin levels came back high at 1.7. I am wondering if it should be a big cause for concern? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I've been having occational dizziness for a few months now.
I've been having occational dizziness for a few months now. Last nite i was having some dizziness to the point of losing my balance. Nothing major though. I went up to bed laid down and the room was s… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,459 satisfied customers
Im not sure If im having anxiety or some bad stomach issue.
Im not sure If im having anxiety or some bad stomach issue. I went to the emergency room yesterday for a sinus infection. Had loads of blood work done, CT scan of my head and was ok. When I came home … read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
I have DDD and a slightly budging disc, in physical therapy
I have DDD and a slightly budging disc, in physical therapy and talked to radiologist today, after MRI, who said mild bulge should calm down, not pressing on nerve. I just bought an inversion table an… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,817 satisfied customers
Just got my medical bloods back from work medical I was
Hi Dr David. Just got my medical bloods back from work medical I was really happy as all of them were perfect. The liver profile. Gamma gt 9. Alt 20 ast 21 alp64. Ldh 102 esr 2 and the c relative prot… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
Just a quick question. I was exposed to some Co2 today at
Just a quick question. I was exposed to some Co2 today at work. At one point it had spiked at around 25% but then for the rest of time was about 7-9%. We had our doors open but as a manager I was back… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,578 satisfied customers
I got bitten by spider (just 2 itching pimples on my right
I got bitten by spider (just 2 itching pimples on my right arm). I got checked for Lyme Disease, didn't have it. For 9 days I felt totally exhausted Aug.10th - Aug.19th : was feeling horrible, like fa… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,262 satisfied customers
Recently I had blood work done to see if i had a thyroid
Recently I had blood work done to see if i had a thyroid problem (it came back normal). What I would like to know is since the doctor did blood work and said it came back fine... does this mean I am c… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Symptoms: cellulitis treated with Doxycycline 1/20/12; 1/23
Symptoms: cellulitis treated with Doxycycline 1/20/12; 1/23 wet, non productive cough and headache (forehead only); later same day in evening O2 Sat 89; Chest xray small area of possible pneumonia; lu… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My partner who is just recovering from pneumonia and has
Hello, my partner who is just recovering from pneumonia and has high blood pressure just got back teh results of his blood test this morning and it shows high liver function, also the doctor said he h… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Okay, i got my first birth control shot about 3 weeks ago.
okay, i got my first birth control shot about 3 weeks ago. (3month shot) im kind of worried that it didnt work because my period stopped like an hour before the doctor gave me the shot. does it matter… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x