Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been a heroin addict for about 14 years and just
I have been a heroin addict for about 14 years and just recently in the last week have tried Suboxone to help get me off the heroin. Is Suboxone the only or best option for this … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
Took hep. C treatmt, 3 yrs. Ago, have kept a high enzyme
Took hep. C treatmt, 3 yrs. Ago, have kept a high enzyme level , the one related to alcohol . Didn't drink at the times but under severe stress last 3 yrs. So last 2mths have went through 3 fifths a w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is sick and thinks he has cotton fever he's a
Hello my boyfriend is sick and thinks he has cotton fever he's a heroin addict and has been for over ten years and last year found he has hep c and has had any treatment I've been trying find a progra… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,457 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know does the hepatitis C baby (45-64) risk
Hi again, I just wanted to know does the hepatitis C baby boomers (45-64) risk only apply to Americans? Thank you Doctor.… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,661 satisfied customers
I had a fistulotomy a week back, can I sit on chair and work
I had a fistulotomy a week back, can I sit on chair and work on laptop or will sitting delay the process of healing? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,397 satisfied customers
As per MRI report: Left posterior low anal intersphincteric
as per MRI report : Left posterior low anal intersphincteric fistula at 2 o' clock position. Internal opening not defined. Edema of internal sphincter from 12 - 3 o' clock position. This tract measure… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
Is dried blood as serious as moist blood, in possibly
Is dried blood as serious as moist blood, in possibly spreading Hep A and Hep B ? I maybe had casual contact with dried blood on a wall on a bus.... dried blood came into contact with my backpack zipp… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
My last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin 5.0g/dl
my last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin 5.0g/dl normal is 3.4-5.0 Albumin 2.6g/dl Normal is 2.3-3.5 bun/crea ratio 8.6 norm 12-20 ratio Alk phos 211 u/l norm 50-136 ALT 90 normal 5-50 BUN 6 m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im a 23 year old med student. 2-3 days back I noticed some
Hi doc! Im a 23 year old med student. 2-3 days back I noticed some burning over the skin of my left elbow. When I had a look, it was a 8mm cut with dried blood and a bit of scab on it. The cut maybe a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
FEMALE AGE 51. WHEN I WAS 23 I GOT SICK AND WAS DIAGNOSED
I AM A FEMALE AGE 51. WHEN I WAS 23 I GOT SICK AND WAS DIAGNOSED WITH HEP B WHICH THERE WAS NO CURE. TURNED 38 AND HAD A HEALTHY BABY BOY AND WAS TOLD I HAD HEP C NOT B (HEP C DID NOT EXIST BACK THEN)… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
My brother in law was diagnosed with Hepititis C two weeks
HI my brother in law was diagnosed with Hepititis C two weeks ago. He has no insurance and not much money to pay for the blood test as they are almost $1500 each. he has no money for the biopsy as wel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have previously been diagnosed with 1. COPD and 2. HEP C.
I have previously been diagnosed with 1. COPD and 2. HEP C. So my question is what can I do when both seem to flare up at the same time? I am so weak and cannot do what I usually can do, like cook din… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
I don't have insurance, I'm lmost 60 yrs. old have an mri
I don't have insurance, I'm lmost 60 yrs. old have an mri that shows 4 bulging discks etc. in so much pain can't take it anymore, been hospitalised 6 times can't afford it. Ear infection I belive caus… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
For years i have had lesions on my, near the opening. they
for years i have had lesions on my butt, near the opening. they flare up, fill up and then open and drain. i've seen several gi docs but they don't know. it's very painful and debillitating… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,235 satisfied customers
I've had hep c in the past and I drink a lot. My liver was
I've had hep c in the past and I drink a lot. My liver was hurting at the weekend. I drank again today (just a beer) but since this morning I've been having flu like symptoms but they are getting wors… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I need a dctors list of phone numbers to call to get medical
I need a dctors list of phone numbers to call to get medical marijuna or marinol but merinol has no cbd's or the other chemicals that help my hep c, anity, ptsd,panic attacks, depression.I live in mai… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I have Hep-C, been diagnosed for three years, have been
I have Hep-C, been diagnosed for three years, have been feeling "sick" for about 6 or 7 years. I do not have any medical insurance, and recently have lost my job of 12 years. I am always feeling sick … read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I have had HCV Genotype 3 since 1991 after a 3 month stay in
I have had HCV Genotype 3 since 1991 after a 3 month stay in hospital w/blood tranfusions 1990. I've had 3 biopcis with no damage. Enzyme Levels were always slightly elavated 110-120 yearly. Suddenly … read more
Doctor Kevin
Doctor Kevin
Urgent Care Physician
MD
81 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x