Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was prescribed Simvastatin for my cholesterol. In the past
I was prescribed Simvastatin for my cholesterol.In the past 5 months I have been eating healthy, walking and lost 17 lbs but my cholesterol did not lower enough.Was 267. Now 243 Triglycerides. Was 183… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I need to figure out how to lose weight safely. I have
I need to figure out how to lose weight safely. I have fibromyalgia and degenerative osteoarthritis making mobility an issue. I want to try to find a menu guide or list of foods that I can eat that wi… read more
Amanda Cooke
Amanda Cooke
Medical Doctor; Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
178 satisfied customers
My husband is not obsese or overweight, although he does
My husband is not obsese or overweight, although he does have some weight to lose to be perfectly healthy. However, his cholesterol is borderline high. His doctor said that if it does not get lowered,… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,574 satisfied customers
In my recent physical, my HDL and LDL cholesterol totals
In my recent physical, my HDL and LDL cholesterol totals were good and, furthermore, my LDL SUBFRACTION numbers were good. That is, my LDL subfraction numbers fell into the "A" pattern, i.e., my parti… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
460 satisfied customers
Can I lower my bad cholesterol, which is 190, by becoming
Can I lower my bad cholesterol, which is 190, by becoming vegan? I have been on Statins for a week, 40mg Zocor, and it makes my legs and chest hurt as well as making me dizzy when I take it! Its truly… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
431 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with really high cholesterol (like 300 I
Hello I was diagnosed with really high cholesterol (like 300 I think and it should be like 100) plus with off the charts Tryglicerides. I am 38 5'2 and at the time I weighed 156 not I weigh 145. So I … read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
298 satisfied customers
I am a year old women. My doctor put me on Crestor and I
I am a 69 year old women. My doctor put me on Crestor and I have bad side effects. I don't think I need it. Here are my numbers: Total Ch. 310, HDL 92, LDL 189, Trig. 147. Total/HDL = 3.4, LDL/HDL = 2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,629 satisfied customers
What can I take to lower my overall cohlesterol. I can't
What can I take to lower my overall cohlesterol. I can't take statins. Have had thyroid surgery for cancer as well asa mastectomy. Both non-invasive. Thank you, Darlene… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,629 satisfied customers
My cholesterol (bad) is 164 & I want to know what foods to
My cholesterol (bad) is 164 & I want to know what foods to eat & also what alternative medicine should I take, if any? Thank you, ***** *****… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,014 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol even when on low fat diet for years
i have high cholesterol even when on low fat diet for years now. what other options/ tests can i have?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is too high 238 and my LDL is also too high
My cholesterol is too high 238 and my LDL is also too high 159. My HDL levels are good 61. I do not want to go on statins. What are the best foods to eat to lower my cholesterol and what are the worst… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I just received my lipid panel results. I'm not sure what
I just received my lipid panel results. I'm not sure what they mean. My doctor said they look good, but the numbers look on the high side. I'm a 52 year old female, non-smoking, eats healthy, post-men… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My question is i have P-A-D and i am taking a bloob thiner
my question is i have P-A-D and i am taking a bloob thiner plavix my question is this can i get the same results from eating sertin foods or victims… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have fibromyalgia and unable to take statin drugs for my
I have fibromyalgia and unable to take statin drugs for my high colesteral, what can I do naturaly?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I was told my ldl cholesterol level is 156. should i be
i was told my ldl cholesterol level is 156. should i be worried? my diet is mainly veggies and fruits, maybe some seafood and chicken. i rarely eat red meat and not too much carbs.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,771 satisfied customers
I have a mysterious health question about overweight people
I have a mysterious health question about overweight people and the cholesterol. My father in law is overweight and also has diabetes but he said his cholesterol test came out normal like 160. My chol… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
What supplements do you sugest to enhance lowering
what supplements do you sugest to enhance lowering cholestoral with diet, exercise, no smoking tc 206 hdl 26 ldl 162… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I just receive a copy of my lipid panel for a six month
I just receive a copy of my lipid panel for a six month checkup-. I am very concerned because the triglycerides were 255. Is it possible for them to go up 100 points in a six month period. Previously … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x