Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What lifestyle changes or treatments should I consider if my
What lifestyle changes or treatments should I consider if my A/G ratio is 2.9? … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,177 satisfied customers
I have concerns about lab test i have concerns about lab
I have concerns about lab test i have concerns about lab results. They are as follow: … read more
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben
GP Principal
MBChB
147 satisfied customers
I have a question about my annual test in end of January.
Hi I have a question about my annual test in end of January. the following is my result for protein which is out of the standard range … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,048 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test showing total Protein 5.2,
I just received my blood test showing total Protein 5.2, Albumin-3.7 and Globulin-1.5 where the lab ranges are, 6.0-8.3, 3.5-5.7 and 1.9-3.7 respectively. Should I be concerned? All of the other tests… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,381 satisfied customers
Questions about decline in albumin/globulin ratio although
Questions about decline in albumin/globulin ratio although values still within normal range. In October of 2017 I had bloodwork done and my albumin came back at 4.7, globulin 2.4 ratio 1.95. In Jan of… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Questions about decline in albumin/globulin ratio although
Second opinion] Questions about decline in albumin/globulin ratio although values still within normal range. In October of 2017 I had bloodwork done and my albumin came back at 4.7, globulin 2.4 ratio… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,020 satisfied customers
I have an ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.6 H 1.0-2.5 (calc). Am i
Hi I have an ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.6 H 1.0-2.5 (calc). Am i dieing? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I talked to you yesterday about protein and albumin levels
HI,I talked to you yesterday about protein and albumin levels in blood tests and had another question. My most recent blood test from last month showed that my overall protein level was 7.7, albumin w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have Albumin 4.6 and globulin at 2. I got this during a
Hi I have Albumin 4.6 and globulin at 2. I got this during a liver function test. All other values are normal. Is it ok to have a A\G ratio of 2.3… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
Doc, need your expertise. Over the last 7 years or so my
Doc, need your expertise. Over the last 7 years or so my total protein has dropped from a high in 2007 of 7.7 to 6.8; my albumin has remained between 4.5 and 4.8 during this time. However, my globulin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a CBC last Friday and then again this past Friday. My
I had a CBC last Friday and then again this past Friday. My numbers increase albeit within normal range, but is still concerning to me. My bilirubin has historically been .7 on a scale high of 1.2. La… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My Albumin, Serum was 5.5, my Globin, Total was 1.4 and my
My Albumin, Serum was 5.5, my Globin, Total was 1.4 and my A/G ratio was 3.9. Are these numbers anything to be concerned about?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter just had a blood panel taken and a few areas
My daughter just had a blood panel taken and a few areas came back highlighed -- her PROTEIN, TOTAL was 8.5 SGPT was 21 CHOL/HDLC 2.8 LDLC/HDLC 1.6 She is a healthy 23 year old with no sicknesses -- c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My globulin has been flagged as high 5 months ago at 3.5
My globulin has been flagged as high 5 months ago at 3.5 (ref range 1.8-3.3) albumin and protein were normal (protein was 7.8 and albumin was 4.3). About a year ago it was labeled normal at 3.4 so was… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,316 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, My husband just had a blood test and the "total
Dear doctor, My husband just had a blood test and the "total protein" showed abnormal. The given normal range is 6.4-8.2, while his value is 8.6. Is that something serious? He was a bit ill on the day… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Globulin 2.1, albumin 5.1 ratio 2.4 calcium 10.3 all other
Globulin 2.1, albumin 5.1 ratio 2.4 calcium 10.3 all other lab work normal age 28 male last year calcium 10.1, globulin 2.4 and albumin 4.7 I drink a lot of alcohol on weekends could this affect these… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
If you saw on a blood test that my albumin level was
if you saw on a blood test that my albumin level was slightly high my calcium level was slightly high my albumin/globulin ration was slightly high and the patient had lost 20lbs and had heart palpatio… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,704 satisfied customers
I got my blood test and my result are as follows total
hi i got my blood test and my result are as follows total protein 8.1 albumin 4.1 alpha 1 globulin .3 alpha 2 globulin .7 beta globulin .9 gamma globulin 2.0 m bond 1 1.5 i am worry about my high m bo… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,260 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x