Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question regarding some recent lab results and new
Hello! I have a question regarding some recent lab results and new diagnosis' I have received. I was diagnosed with bile reflux esophagitis in January of this year. My eosinophil count was 15% but I t… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,531 satisfied customers
Just got some blood work back and need help interpreting it.
Just got some blood work back and need help interpreting it. … read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
I have some blood test results available pre and post-
Hello! I have some blood test results available pre and post- starting statin therapy for my cholesterol. I would like a second opinion on my elevated liver enzyme results - would this be possible? Th… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,498 satisfied customers
I just got results of a blood test and my ALT is 63 and AST
I just got results of a blood test and my ALT is 63 and AST 36. The last time I took the test in December 2017 it was ALT 34 and AST 23. My ferritin in December was 27. I do have hemochromatosis but i… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,637 satisfied customers
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of excruciating pain on an annual basis, I had my gallbladder removed January in emergency surgery. My liver enzymes then were really elevated: 899 ast … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
760 satisfied customers
My alkaline phosphatase level is at 174 and 9 months ago
my alkaline phosphatase level is at 174 and 9 months ago 162. going through menopause . should I be concerned … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,310 satisfied customers
I received this blood test info from the NP I see....I was
I received this blood test info from the NP I see....I was taking 3 extra strength Tylenol before I received this.....I stopped but want to know if I can take 2 a day (at one time) again......that is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I am worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I
Dr. Phil, I am worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I looked at some old blood tests last night.In May of 2013, before I ever knew I had breast cancer, I was at the hospital with a migraine. My Alk… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,084 satisfied customers
If a person was sedentary and tending toward fatty liver
If a person was sedentary and tending toward fatty liver disease, could going on vacation for 4 weeks and gaining 10 lbs. by eating really sugary bad stuff make the fatty liver worse and make it clini… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows
Greetings, Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows normal but my ALT was a little high (56U/L normal range is 0-36). My doctor wasn't concerned and told me to do another test one mont… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work back and my AST level came
I just received my blood work back and my AST level came back at 43 and my ALT level came back at 31. I am a 36 yr old female. Does this mean I have liver damage? or could it mean something else? Coul… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,736 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old menopausal female with a history of
I am a 54 year old menopausal female with a history of osteoarthritis, herniated cervical disks, anxiety, and high blood pressure. I went to my GP two weeks ago for mild abdominal pain and loose stool… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,736 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated AST and ALT levels, 75 and 63
i have slightly elevated AST and ALT levels, 75 and 63 respectively. I am on Sotolol, Diovan with HZT, Warfarin, levothyroxine, norvasc, xanex 0.5, baby aspirin and since I have arthritis in hands and… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I just received the results from my doctor of a blood test
I just received the results from my doctor of a blood test that I took last week. I had to reschedule a physical with her this week due to a business conflict. We plan to meet the week after next. She… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I just completed a CBC with Auto Diff and I would like the
I just completed a CBC with Auto Diff and I would like the understand of what these terms mean? MO% was 4.9, NE# ***** LY# ***** 3.3, MCH# ***** I need an explanation PLEASE on what these terms mean a… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I just recieved back my blood work, its the second time I
I just recieved back my blood work, its the second time I had it done in the last 2 months because of high liver levels. My AST came back at 41 (up from 34) which was indicated as high, my ALT came ba… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,758 satisfied customers
I have just completed 48 weeks of interferon injections for
I have just completed 48 weeks of interferon injections for Hep. C. I finished 2 weeks ago. I am a 63 year old male My latest blood test shows WBC 2.6 (up from 1.9) RBC 3.57, The others are all about … read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
Is an AST level of 34 U/L something to worry about for a 26
Is an AST level of 34 U/L something to worry about for a 26 year old woman? My AST is only 15 U/L but the LD level is 212 U/L… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x