Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm now having asthma like symptoms a few inches below my
I'm now having asthma like symptoms a few inches below my adam's apple and the throat area and a clogged up feeling (but this has been going on for awhile). Sometimes I feel it's hard to breathe now. … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
997 satisfied customers
ENT physician requested. 43 year old fit male. 2-3 weeks ago
second opinion] ENT physician requested.43 year old fit male.2-3 weeks ago noticed some mild coughing at night. That passed and then developed nasal congestion. Seemed maybe like a bit of an allergy w… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,292 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with a pseudomonas aeruginosa sinus
i have been diagnosed with a pseudomonas aeruginosa sinus infection. Have been put on cipro 500 mg 2x day. I have been on it for a week - no … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,739 satisfied customers
I have like either a dry throat feeling and like feeling of
Hi yes I have like either a dry throat feeling and like feeling of like lump in throat sometimes hoarseness of voice and sometimes tight feeling around throat when I breathe in air feels more dry … read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
2,109 satisfied customers
78 year old woman, throat evaluation. My mom has COPD / mild
78 year old woman, throat evaluation.My mom has COPD / mild emphysema. She uses a rescue inhaler, Bevspi twice a day, and neubulizer twice a day. She also began the injection Xolair three months ago. … read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
2,972 satisfied customers
GERD, Thyroid, Allergies? 42 year old fit male. Physical in
GERD, Thyroid, Allergies?42 year old fit male. Physical in December, all normal. Urinalysis normal. Bloodwork normal. TSH, T3, T4 panel normal. On/off congestion, PND, waking up in middle of night wit… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
14,131 satisfied customers
Thryoid inflammation? 42 year old fit male. Physical 8 weeks
Thryoid inflammation?42 year old fit male. Physical 8 weeks go all normal. Urinanalysis and bloodwork normal. TSH, T3, T4 all normal. Past few weeks I have had some indoor allergies act up with the co… read more
Dr. Gie
Dr. Gie
Medical Specialist III
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
1,650 satisfied customers
I want to know why I feel like something is in my throat
Hello I want to know why I feel like something is in my throat when I swallow my syliver … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,347 satisfied customers
Post nasal drip causing frequent clearing of throat and
Post nasal drip causing frequent clearing of throat and throat irritation and feeling like i cant swallow properly? It also gets worse at night… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,023 satisfied customers
Cough that is not improving. Pulse OX is 95-96. A lot of
Cough that is not improving. Pulse OX is 95-96 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: A lot of coughing, no medications JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Cus… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,739 satisfied customers
I have asymmetrical fullness in the left vallecula. I had my
I have asymmetrical fullness in the left vallecula. I had my lingual tonsils removed and they showed no signs of cancer. I am still having difficulty swallowing. And my neck looks puffy on the left si… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,982 satisfied customers
I get large clumps of mucus in the back of my throat that I
I get large clumps of mucus in the back of my throat that I can't swallow or blow out my nose … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,739 satisfied customers
My recent CBC shows absolute Eosinophils at 506 and
My recent CBC shows absolute Eosinophils at 506 and referenced as High. Numeroud esoinophils were found in my nasal cavity during sinuplasty also. What should be my concerns if any about this. I've ha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,739 satisfied customers
I have a diagnosis of GERD and Eosinophilic esophagitis.
I have a diagnosis of GERD and Eosinophilic esophagitis. I've been treated lately with a PPI. I don't have any heartburn and I know what food is causing the negative reaction. What I'v noticed lately … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
For about 6 weeks, the right side of my throat has been
Dear Sir / Madam, For about 6 weeks, the right side of my throat has been tender to the touch. I have also been feeling unwell this past week, but it is not cold or flu (I am having headaches, irritab… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have a burning pain in my upper abdomen that sometimes
i have a burning pain in my upper abdomen that sometimes radiates around to my back, It is a gnawing burning pain and goes away temporarily when i eat. I do not have any nausea vomiting or loss of app… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from stomach aches from my thought to
Hi, I have been suffering from stomach aches from my thought to the end of the right side rib cage. Difficulty swallowing and tightness in my chest. What would you recommend?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I have multiple solid nodules throughout t my thyroid as per
I have multiple solid nodules throughout t my thyroid as per ultrasound scan. Largest in Right lobe is 1.7.x1.8x1.2cm Largest nodule in left lobe is solid and well defined 2.1x2.2x1.2cm. A similar nod… read more
Dr. Ketch
Dr. Ketch
Board Certified Physician
MD, Medical Doctor
76 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x