Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I know it's please read carefully, I just need advice on
I know it's long please read carefully, I just need advice on what to do next, I'm so sick and need a diagnosis.. what would u do if the following was happening to u or someone u loved? Symptoms began… read more
DrKarenB
DrKarenB
Family Medicine Physician
MD
261 satisfied customers
I know it's please read carefully, I just need advice on
second opinion] I know it's long please read carefully, I just need advice on what to do next, I'm so sick and need a diagnosis.. what would u do if the following was happening to u or someone u loved… read more
George iskander
George iskander
MD
68 satisfied customers
I know it's please read carefully, I just need advice on
second opinion] I know it's long please read carefully, I just need advice on what to do next, I'm so sick and need a diagnosis.. what would u do if the following was happening to u or someone u loved… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
445 satisfied customers
General question on cancer, my close relative had breast
General question on cancer, my close relative had breast cancer 10 years before, now she is doing tests for very low sugar and stomach discomfort...i wanted to know if there is a simple test to detect… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,561 satisfied customers
I had a ct scan done it states enlarged liver 179mm in
I had a ct scan done it states enlarged liver 179mm in craniocaudal span this was not mentioned 8 months ago on previous ct scan … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
What do these test mean? 1. CA19-9 83.10 u/ml ... 2. CA 72-4
what do these test mean? 1. CA19-9 83.10 u/ml ... 2. CA 72-4 1.6 U/ml 3. AFP (Alfafetoroteina) 1.83 ng/ml 4. CEA (Ag. Carcinoembrionario) 3.28 ng/ml ... Thank you, Charie… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My tumor marker CA 19-9 is 56 and my lipase in blood level
My tumor marker CA 19-9 is 56 and my lipase in blood level is 96......what indication is it and what shall i do to get everything back on normal level,thank you… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Only- received copy of my blood work: Platelets 401
For Dr Thomas Only- received copy of my blood work: Platelets 401 (155-379), Neutrophils Absolute 7.5 (1.4-7.0), ALP 128 (39-117) Blood was retested 2 months later..platelets 405, Neutrophils down to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
The end of April, I went to see my family doctor for swollen
The end of April, I went to see my family doctor for swollen lymph node under right side of chin and feeling fatigued. Then I started with a very swollen stomach and neck. He did some blood work which… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Have asked this before still very nervous about Pancreatic
Have asked this before still very nervous about Pancreatic cancer. Cat Scan of ABD pelvis with IV and oral contrast in emergency room normal. Still with LUQ Pain radiating to back, Because of pain thi… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I was given a CT scan for a kidney stone at an ER.
Hi! I was given a CT scan for a kidney stone at an ER. Radiologist said he found small attenuated lesions scattered throughout the liver. Does this mean I have cancer? He thought they could be hammart… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Ovarian cancer 3 years ago and chemo. A year ago my CA125
Ovarian cancer 3 years ago and chemo. A year ago my CA125 test was elevated again but even though CT scan was clear Dr. gave me 6 months of chemo again. I've had 6 months of remission and now my CA125… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have had right flank pain off and on for about 4 years
I have had right flank pain off and on for about 4 years now. I also have a high heat intolerance. I've had hypoglycemia since I was young as well. recently I was diagnosed with Non alcholic fatty liv… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
How elevated can my CA-125 be to be considered safe,
lt;p>How elevated can my CA-125 be to be considered safe, meaning likely no malignancy, if I have large fibroids? Or in other words, over what value it can be considered that there might be a possi… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,993 satisfied customers
My recent CT scan impression stated "three hypodense small
My recent CT scan impression stated "three hypodense small liver lesions noted in various parts of the liver. These are not low enough density to be considered cysts. Ultrasound of the liver is recomm… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,231 satisfied customers
Back Pain, lightheaded, & upset stomach. HISTORY: 37 yr old
Back Pain, lightheaded, & upset stomach. HISTORY: 37 yr old male / 155 lbs / 5' 8” / former heavy drinker / non-smoker / exercise 3-4 times per week / only family history of significance: father has h… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,207 satisfied customers
I have a 6 mm cyst on the tail of my pancreas and my CA is
I have a 6 mm cyst on the tail of my pancreas and my CA is 75. My doctor said there is no cause for concern. Should I consult a pancreatic specialist?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Dec 21, 2009 I was diagnosed with a severe fatty liver. My
Hi Dec 21, 2009 I was diagnosed with a severe fatty liver. My liver enzymes were mildy elevated. I had a ultrasound and full abdominal ct scan performed. At that time I weighed 277 and was 6ft. I went… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x