Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Every day for six months I have had I call them episodes
Every day for six months I have had I call them episodes every symptom I get says it's hypoglycemia however my blood pressure during these attackis are 180/132 give or take. The episodes are still sca… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both size and uptake normal...can this still be Graves Disease? Other possibility? Patient has Celiacs and Endometriosis, weight gain. Severe body … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,900 satisfied customers
Is it normal for MRI result to show a normal pituitary gland
Is it normal for MRI result to show a normal pituitary gland but slight thickening of pituitary stalk. I've had hypothyroidism for 5 yrs now and my levels are still out of range, so I'm wondering if t… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,333 satisfied customers
My teenage daughters tsh level is 0.028. She is seventeen
My teenage daughters tsh level is 0.028. She is seventeen has headaches confusion, bad memory and irregular cycles. It has been about 3-4 days we found out her results. Her pediatrician has not prescr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Ive gained 32 lbs all im my belly area in less than 3
Ive gained 32 lbs all im my belly area in less than 3 months, my face is very round and bloated, Ive been getting bad headaches like things are stabbing me on my forehead and top front of my head, I a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,031 satisfied customers
A few days ago I made the following tests and please help me
Hi there. A few days ago I made the following tests and please help me to read the results. Research has been done in the fasting state, at the 3rd day of menstruation. I have to make a consultation i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
I had severe anaphylactic reactions for 3 years, including
I had severe anaphylactic reactions for 3 years, including tingling feeling under feet, in hand palms, head, urticaria on large parts of my body, diahorrea, vomiting, sweat, cold sweat, low blood pres… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Can a low globulin high AG ratio but normal TSH level be an
Can a low globulin high AG ratio but normal TSH level be an indicator for Hypothyroidism? I have a family history of hypothyroidism and many of the symptoms.… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
What is the effect of a high TSH on the body. Doctors
What is the effect of a high TSH on the body. Doctors suspect a pituiitary tumor, but it does not show up clearly on my MRI.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 65 yr old female. I have every systom of thyorid
I am a 65 yr old female. I have every systom of thyorid diease. My doctor has checked the thyorid, and the numbers are in the normal range. I have always heard that even though your numbers appear to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am on thyroid medicine. 100mcg of synthroid. I was
I am on thyroid medicine. 100mcg of synthroid. I was originally on 125 mcg of T3 and 100 mcg of T4. New doctor has taken me off of those and put me on Synthyroid. He said my pititary gland was not wor… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,031 satisfied customers
I had my throyd removed 10 years ago and everything was fine
I had my throyd removed 10 years ago and everything was fine and then I went into hypothroyd and my medicine stayed the same. How is this treated? It's been almost a year and my doctor can't seem to f… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had an MRI the other day and was told I had an enlarged
I had an MRI the other day and was told I had an enlarged pituitary gland. They were looking for tumors as I hace frequent headaches and get sick to my stomach and vomit. Sometimes one of my eyelids d… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have been treated for hypothyroidism for around 15 years
I have been treated for hypothyroidism for around 15 years successfully. Now, the past eight months, my TSH has skyrocketed; 13, 34 and now 73 (normal is 2-3). My free T4 is normal. My free T3 is slig… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My dr said i did not need t4 for hypothyroid - instead he
my dr said i did not need t4 for hypothyroid - instead he gave me only t3 in doses of 225 mcg. another dr said i had become toxic from that medication and had developed adrenal insufficiency. who is r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 49 yr old female. I have suffered from chronic
I am a 49 yr old female. I have suffered from chronic fatigue throughout my adult life. I have developed migraine headaches within the last 10 years. The past 15 years, my weight has become a challeng… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I've been under a LOT of stress lately. Today, my blood
I've been under a LOT of stress lately. Today, my blood pressure was 177/107. I have been feeling nauseous, dizzy and tired lately. My head has been hurting, too. What can I do?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,979 satisfied customers
My 21 year old daughter got very dizzy at school other day
my 21 year old daughter got very dizzy at school other day taken by ambulance to hospital her blood sugar 42 ate 3 hours prior also had headache blurred vision left side of face and hands went numb sh… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x