Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
T4 Free, Direct, S is normal 0.92 (0.82-1.77) TSH High
T4 Free, Direct, S is normal 0.92 (0.82-1.77) TSH High 16.090 (0.450-4.500) T3 Free Low 1.7 (2.0-4.4) T3Reve+ThyAbs+TPO High 223 (0-34) Thryroglobulin Antibody High 1.1 (0.0-0.9) Reverse T3, Serum Low… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,734 satisfied customers
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am looking at my T4, Free it is 1.1 My T3, Free is 2.25 and my T3 Reverse is 15, and then he circled the ( 9 H ) next to Thyroid Peroxidase Ant… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My TSH is 0.02 and they are wanting me to continue on
My TSH is 0.02 and they are wanting me to continue on levothyroine. I was diagnoses hypothyroidism and original started on medication. Help. someting doesn't seem right. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Im new to this and i dont understand it. I have just started
Hi im new to this and i dont understand it. I have just started on levothyroxine 25mg since 6 or 8 wks now and just received my other test through for peroxidase Ab conc- dse720 - 949.9 U/ml < 9.00… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in august of 2012 and treated
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in august of 2012 and treated with 0.75 micrograms of Levothyroxine. I received lab results over the phone today from a nurse and was informed my GP was increasing my dosag… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis 2 years ago. I
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis 2 years ago. I am currently taking 150 micrograms of Synthroid. I am scheduled for a total hip replacement August 3rd. My pre op bloodwork came back with T… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,734 satisfied customers
I have been doing a ketogenic diet and losing weight
Hi, i have been doing a ketogenic diet and losing weight successfully. i recently added iodoral (iodine) pills to my vitamins to boost the thryoid. PreviouslyTSh etc in normal range. My last labs show… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,734 satisfied customers
What recommendations do you have for the following lab test
what recommendations do you have for the following lab test resuts tsh 3.9 ft3 3.9 ft4 12.2 Anti Thyroid Peroxidase 35 no thyroid meds serum appears faintly hemolyzed.ft3 diabetic under good control o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has been diagnosed with Complex Thyroid Nodule 4 years ago. At that time, we attempted a biopsy, but the results were inconclusive. (did not get e… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My blood work revealed a -20 thyroglobulin antibody and a
my blood work revealed a -20 thyroglobulin antibody and a -1000 thyroid peroxidase antibodies. I see by the report that a TSH 3, 4 was not reported. How are the other figures derived when the TSH is n… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I am 15 Weeks and 2 days pregnant, I have Hashimotos
Hi, I am 15 Weeks and 2 days pregnant, I have Hashimotos disease. My latest Test results are as follows: TSH 2.8 FT4 21 I am getting conflicting advise from my OB/GYN and my Endocrinologist. My OB/GYN… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Had the Thyroid Peroxidase test yesterday. I am on thyroid
Had the Thyroid Peroxidase test yesterday. I am on thyroid med 100 mcg levothyroxine daily. Still have problems with joint pain, tiredness, lack of focus, etc. although my levels are good. TSH is .06 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild version of the most common thyroid symptoms (fatigue, joint pain, substantial weight gain, hair loss, depressed mood, etc) for over a year n… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My tsh level was 4.02. I constantly feel a discomfort in my
My tsh level was 4.02. I constantly feel a discomfort in my neck although I don't see or feel any lump. I really can't describe what the discomfort feels like....but I know it is uncomfortable when I … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I need a second opinion on some test results for grave's
i need a second opinion on some test results for grave's disease because i have no symptoms and no family history and i'm gaining weight not losing and no eye problems.… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was on Armour and all
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was on Armour and all level began to normalize. Then it was unavailable and I was on a compounded med. Test results showed imbalance again. Now I have been back on … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have been put on 25mcg of Levothyroxine in 2005 im a 42
hi i have been put on 25mcg of Levothyroxine in 2005 im a 42 and wondering if i am on the proper medication. my ths was 15.8 normal range being 0.27 and my t4 was 7.9 with normal range bing 4.6-12.0… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged throid, I've been taking a low dose of
I have an enlarged throid, I've been taking a low dose of levothyroxine everyday for 4 months.The NP at internal medicine said enlarged throid is hard to diagnose. Sine I've been on the meds. I've fel… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x