Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My daughter has viral infection and her WBC is 1.39 after 4
My daughter has viral infection and her WBC is 1.39 after 4 days of high grade fever. Can it still go lower than that if her fever continues? The differential count of the types of WBC have already no… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,552 satisfied customers
I am just wanting to check on some symptoms and blood
Hello! I am just wanting to check on some symptoms and blood results for my three-year-old (just shy of four years old). … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,620 satisfied customers
I have high lymphocytes and now started experiencing low
I have high lymphocytes and now started experiencing low grade fever for about three weeks now … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,620 satisfied customers
I am asking inregard to my daughters health. A month back
Hi, I am asking inregard to my daughters health. A month back she started having flu symptoms along with fever n sore throat. Our family dr was away so another dr prescribed her with antibiotics. She … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,769 satisfied customers
2 days, my wife was down with a low grade fever.Yesterday,
Hi Doctor , 2 days , my wife was down with a low grade fever.Yesterday , we have done some CBC and the results shows LYMPHOCYTE low at 15% and MONOCYTE high at 15%. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,916 satisfied customers
I have a concern over some of my blood test results. I had
I have a concern over some of my blood test results. I had this blood work done for being extremely fatigue, tired all the time with muscle pain, low grade fevers and general overall feeling like I am… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
For general medecine: sorry I put my question in the wrong
For general medecine : sorry I put my question in the wrong category. I m 32 so not especially for pediatrics certainly busy with children. Hello, I have one last question concerning my severe inflamm… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,006 satisfied customers
For internal medecine a doctor diagnosed me an inflammation
For internal medecine Hello a doctor diagnosed me an inflammation of tonsil (angina in french) fever aches hard to swallow (something really bad). He suspected a bacterian one at the exam but prescrib… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Still for a STD pro and general mecine. I had an excellent
Still for a STD pro and general mecine. I had an excellent service a few hours ago. I am back home and have more input: Sore throat it hurtswhen I swallow Inflamed tonsil Kind of white-yellow fluid on… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,863 satisfied customers
My sister has been having very high fever (upto 105 F) for
Hi, My sister has been having very high fever (upto 105 F) for six days. She is also having dry cough. Both fever and cough started at the same time. She had a dose of antibiotics for 5 days, but ther… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My mother (62) received the flu and pneumcoccal vaccines
Hello,My mother (62) received the flu and pneumcoccal vaccines early November. 2 days following vaccines, developed cough and fevers. When cough and fevers persisted over 2 weeks, her provider prescri… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,542 satisfied customers
My daughetr is 4 and 1/2 yrs old. two weeks back she has
my daughetr is 4 and 1/2 yrs old. two weeks back she has viral infection and was treated with antibiotics. she was ok after that. However suddenly since last 4 days she has developed high fever again(… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter has been sick for 2 weeks with vague
My 16 year old daughter has been sick for 2 weeks with vague symptoms.....low grade fever, stomach ache, severe fatigue/malaise, and sporadic pain in her RLQ. Blood tests were done, and they came back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My daughters blood count is 3.1 the range should be above
My daughters white blood count is 3.1 the range should be above 4.5 She is 16. we don't see the specialist until Mar 31, hermatologist. I am concerned? She has had a swollen gland as well ?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My 18month old daughter was fighting what our pediatrician
My 18month old daughter was fighting what our pediatrician thought to be an upper respiratory infection. After 7 days on amoxicillian we seen syptoms worsen. A chest x-ray was ordered and CBC'S were c… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,274 satisfied customers
Low RBC = 3.88, Low Hemoglobin = 9.6, Low Hemotocrit = 29.2,
low RBC = 3.88, Low Hemoglobin = 9.6, Low Hemotocrit = 29.2, Low MCV = 75, Low MCH =24.7, High RDW = 15.9, Low Neutrophil = 40, HIgh Lymphocytes = 50, Low ABS Neutrophil = 1.7..... what does this mean… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My daughter had the flu for 5 days this past week. She was
My daughter had the flu for 5 days this past week. She was well enough and finally got to go back to school last wednesday. Today, she woke up with a fever and has fought it all day. Just 15 minutes a… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have results from some blood work that was done and my
I have results from some blood work that was done and my Anion Gap came back on the test as a 0 L. I see the range on the test is 6-11. What does it potential mean if mine is a 0?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x