Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
About 7 weeks ago I had a sore throat with pus on my tonsils
About 7 weeks ago I had a sore throat with pus on my tonsils with no other symptoms. I went to the doctor and was told it was not strep. Within the first week my throat was getting better on its own p… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,036 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I am still worrying about my blood test from when
Dr. Chip,I am still worrying about my blood test from when I went to the emergency room last Saturday.My neutrophils haven't been higher than 1.4 in 3 years (ever since chemo). And my lymphocytes have… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Any Doctor I only.want to talk to dr ***** is he there, I
Any Doctor I only.want to talk to dr ***** is he there … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,036 satisfied customers
I have a WBC of 18.09 a MCH of 27.7 and MCHC of 31.3 MPV of
I have a WBC of 18.09 a MCH of 27.7 and MCHC of 31.3 MPV of 12.4 and NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTR of 14.49 these numbers are changing rapidly do you think this is leukemia… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
Dr., I just took my 5yr old son to dr. And he was diagnosed
Dr. David, I just took my 5yr old son to dr. And he was diagnosed with strep throat. They told me his platelet count was low at 93000. Is this something I should be concerned about?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
Need help understand blood smear results. WBC 12.7, HGB
Need help understand blood smear results. WBC 12.7, HGB 15.6, MCV 98FL and pathologists comments as follows; Absolute Lymphocytosis and neutrophilia with mild left shift in maturation. Favor reactive … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My 22 year old daughter has been diagnosed with mono from
My 22 year old daughter has been diagnosed with mono from symptoms and has been given a script for methylprednisolone 4 mg dospak 21's. She had taken augmentin for 10 days prior because originally the… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My son has had tonsillitis and was told it was probable
My son has had tonsillitis and was told it was probable viral. Took a mono test and the first one is negative. Is it possible he could still have it because a week and a half later he is free from ton… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I took my daughter to the emergency room this morning for a
I took my daughter to the emergency room this morning for a temperature of 103.7. They did some blood work to check her wbc, and monocytes. WBC came back low, monocytes came back elevated. They noted … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,618 satisfied customers
My 59 year old sister recently (4 mos. ago) had major heart
my 59 year old sister recently (4 mos. ago) had major heart surgery. Septal myectomy, mitral valve repair, aortic repair and came through surgery pretty well. But within several weeks she developed hi… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I am a college freshman who is 19 years old. This last
Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am a college freshman who is 19 years old. This last November towards the end of the month I got food poisoning from some bad chicken. Following the food poisoning, almost… read more
EKwanMD
EKwanMD
Physician
Medical Degree
53 satisfied customers
What is a viral infection? My doctor diagnosed me with a
What is a viral infection? My doctor diagnosed me with a Viral inefection about a month ago, but he was never able to determine what caused it. He said my left ear was infected, and that it was an opp… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My son is 2-and-a-half and had blood work done because he
Hi, My son is 2-and-a-half and had blood work done because he has been tired, pale, and complaining of stomach aches. He also had a urinalysis and a stool sample. His stool sample showed WBC and yeast… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My father has been diagnosed with the following blood
my father has been diagnosed with the following blood diease, can you tell me something about it? leuko/mono/lympho/granulocytosis… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,695 satisfied customers
My daughter has mono and a lung infection. I went to my
My daughter has mono and a lung infection. I went to my doctor the nest day and I have strep throat. I am taking ceftin, but I feel so tired and my throat is still very sore. He did a finger prick tes… read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
After a few episodes of stomach pain and discomfort, my
after a few episodes of stomach pain and discomfort, my blood work shows a wbc of 13,500, Neut 10.9, mono .9, IM gran.06. (these were the out of range values on cbc) any cause for alarm?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,702 satisfied customers
My sister started with a sore throat then started having a
My sister started with a sore throat then started having a fever, she went to doctor today he said that he can see where her tonsils have been bleeding internally and there is a purple spot on her thr… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
I have had a constant and increasing high blood cell count
I have had a constant and increasing high white blood cell count (16-24) for 2 years I am also anemic. I get sharp pain in my lower left abdomen. I was diagnosed with endometriosis but it was never co… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x