Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Todays results antinuclear ab positive 1:640 titer. Had a
Second opinion] todays results antinuclear ab positive 1:640 titer. Had a bilateral lung transplant 3 1/2 yrs ago as a result of SSc. After transplant Systemic Scleroderma was not symptomatic. In last… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
6,361 satisfied customers
My Dr. ordered an ENA 10 Blood test. These were my results.
My Dr. ordered an ENA 10 Blood test. These were my results. The Chromatin and the Anti-Sci 70 were positive. What does this mean? I have had issues for 25 years with Epstein Barr Virus. I have had pos… read more
Dr. Star
Dr. Star
Chief Medical Officer
MD
76 satisfied customers
For over 3 years I've been suffering with stiff achey joints
For over 3 years I've been suffering with stiff achey joints (knees, shoulder, hips) and spine, sore muscles in back and legs, numbness in upper right leg. Stiff sore neck and shoulders, muscle spasim… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
I have not been feeling well - on and off - for the last
I have not been feeling well - on and off - for the last couple years. Symptoms: muscle pain/weakness/spasms and joint pain (in right and left shoulders, elbows, thumbs, thighs and hips and neck pain)… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,580 satisfied customers
I have already tested positive for hashimoto over a year ago
I have already tested positive for hashimoto over a year ago and just last week took a more extensive blood test that tested ANA positive as well as some other iga## things from a lyme test (although … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Antinuclear antibodies blood test ANA 80 titre anti
Antinuclear antibodies blood test ANA 80 titre anti centromere pattern ENA blood test All negative except RNP positive Chromatin antibody negative ANTI- ds DNA negative Have hashimato disease for 30 y… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,310 satisfied customers
What is subtle findings left lung base posteriorly
What is subtle findings left lung base posteriorly suspicious for subtle left posterior retrocardiac basilar infiltrate? incidental demonstration partial sacralization transverse process L5 on left ? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been in here many times even last night. I was
I have been in here many times even last night. I was diagnosed with valley fever 2/12. Went on steroids a month before they knew what it was . Highest titers even back then 1:8 Since then I have been… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
What do these following blood test results mean? 11-16
What do these following blood test results mean? 11-16 Antinuclear ab test : Positive, homogeneous pattern, titer 1:80; Complement Total Hemolytic CH50/CH 100=>60;DNA Double Strand AB 6; Single Str… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Lower back pain for almost 2 months now, on both sides,
Lower back pain for almost 2 months now, on both sides, intermittent, any time of day. Sometimes throbbing pain after bowel movement. History of kidney stones & kidney infection. Had CT done, no curre… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. of Oncology, lab results are back they are as
Dear Dr. David of Oncology, lab results are back they are as follows: Hbl27 neg. wbc 5.7, rbc 4.67,hemoglobin12.1 mch low at 26, lymphocytes 19, monocytes high at 9.6 SED ratevhigh 41,hemoglobin 12.0 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
Periods of severe fatigue and joint pain/stiffness for 3
Periods of severe fatigue and joint pain/stiffness for 3 yrs. Symptoms worsening esp in last 6 months. Lately difficult to climb stairs. Activity level not enough to warrant severe fatigue, muscle pai… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have GERD really bad. The Nexium is not helping. I also
Hello. I have GERD really bad. The Nexium is not helping. I also now have chronic inflammation in my esophagus, stomach and small intestines. Please advise what else I can do?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with GERD and proctitis for greater
I have been diagnosed with GERD and proctitis for greater than 10 yrs. Had Nissen Fundoplication done approx 4 yrs ago because meds weren't really helping. Recently, I have been having terrible GI sym… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have a positive ANA test? No drugs were
what does it mean to have a positive ANA test? No drugs were taken to cause postive. sendimentation rate and rhumetoid factor are normal and there is body wide chronic pain.… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What does this blood work result mean: antinuclear ab (ana)
What does this blood work result mean: antinuclear ab (ana) positive, 1:640 homogeneous pattern suggest anti ena and dna titers?… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,219 satisfied customers
Please list all possible symtoms of disseminated, chronic
Please list all possible symtoms of disseminated, chronic and acute coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever) and if X-ray exposure can cause additional health problems?… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,249 satisfied customers
1 pain in skin to touch and everything 2 pain in joints,
1 pain in skin to touch and everything 2 pain in joints, arms, knees, bottom of feet, and on ankles 3 major acid in stomach been dealing with for 10 months, tongue is white and less pink, metal taste … read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x