Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Had 4.6 wbc then after taking antibiotics for no reason i
hey i had 4.6 wbc then after taking antibiotics for no reason i only have 3.1 is that a drastic change?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,653 satisfied customers
I have a question, I recently went to the doctor for a blood
Hi I have a question, I recently went to the doctor for a blood test, it's been about 6 months since my last one, I'm 29 and feel Perfectly fine I do deal with seasonal allergies that's all, and I do … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'd like to ask a doctor about some blood work results. This
I'd like to ask a doctor about some blood work results … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
I just received results for a Comprehensive Matabolic test.
Hi, I just received results for a Comprehensive Matabolic test. My ALT level is 47, my AST level is 43, and my Calcium Lul is 10.5. Everything was normal. I really don't drink alcohol now much at all … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute)
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute) High. 3.6 -- My blood sugar is high 151 AiC 7.4 (but taking metformin recently). shud I be concerned abt my high Lymphs?? ty … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,530 satisfied customers
I am looking to understand my son's blood work - the was
Hey - I am looking to understand my son's blood work - the hey was because the pop up surprised me … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
AFTER HAVING OPEN HEART SURGERY AT THE END OF JANUARY TO
AFTER HAVING OPEN HEART SURGERY AT THE END OF JANUARY TO REPAIR A MYTROVALVE THE SURGERY WENT WELL BUT I JUST RECIEVED A LOW COUNT MY SECOUND 3 MONTH BLOOD TEST AND MY WHITE COUNT HAS COME OUT AT 3.1 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a Lupus patient with major organ involvement I'm just
Hello I am a Lupus patient with major organ involvement I'm just reviewing my lab results and trying to absorb the information I was given before I begin methotrexate. I already have the RX and I'm on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
I am a 31-year-old female and I went to the doctor just to
I am a 31-year-old female and I went to the doctor just to get a routine blood test I haven't had a blood test in about seven years and I am very healthy and athletic I thought it would be a good idea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
I was recently told my wbc was 3.1 i have been chronically
i was recently told my wbc was 3.1 i have been chronically sick(COLDS,FLU GI BUGS) for almost a year.I am aaaalso on a high dose of trileptal for seizures.I am told this could be related… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have wbc 3.1, rbc 3.1, H&H 10.6 & 31.7, MCH 34.6MCV 103.
I have wbc 3.1, rbc 3.1, H&H 10.6 & 31.7, MCH 34.6MCV 103. Platelets and Diff normal. Can not get into see my PCP for 3 weeks. I have extreme fatigue and sometimes short of breath. Medicaitons: Klonop… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I blacked out and broke my jaw. My blood tests showed:
I blacked out and broke my jaw. My blood tests showed: Potassium 3.1 Glucose 174 WBC 13.9 MCH 33.2 Monocytes 2 Neutrophils, Absolute 8.3 Lymphs, Absolute 5.0 I am a 40y female, 5', 105lbs, BMI 21.25, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1 (Low), Monocytes = 3 (Low), Neutrophils Absolute = 1.6 (Low)...what could this indicate?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
After a routine blood test my doctor called me back in for a
After a routine blood test my doctor called me back in for a another round of blood test because of a elevated protein level, that test revealed the following,total serum protein 8.5, albumin 4.2, alp… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my % Monocytes is 16.4? Any reason to
What does it mean that my % Monocytes is 16.4? Any reason to be concerned? Abs Lymphocytes is .9; WBC is 3.1 and RBC is 3.9, Hematocrit 36.6… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,704 satisfied customers
I have just received my blood test results and I havesome
I have just received my blood test results and I havesome abnormalities 1. My total white bllod cell count is 1.2 I am a 58 year old woman 2My Platelet Count is 113 3 My serum ferritin is 212 4 My cor… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Just had cbc blood test. the following is out of range. what
just had cbc blood test. the following is out of range. what if any concerns should i have? what might cause this lymph% 41.5 baso% 3.1 bun 7… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My blood cell count has been between 3.1 and 4.5 over the
My white blood cell count has been between 3.1 and 4.5 over the last 3 years. I have also been doing battle with anemia (mild). I have the anemia under control with iron supplements. My WBC count in 2… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x