Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I did forget to tell you...I usually take vitamin D3 daily
I did forget to tell you...I usually take vitamin D3 daily and I have not due to I didn't know if I have developed an allergic reaction to it ..my lips look like I had the hives ..so between vitamin d… read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,124 satisfied customers
I take Maltofer Fol iron supplement and vitamin D3. Am I
second opinion] I take Maltofer Fol iron supplement and vitamin D3. Am I allowed to drink alcohol? Or would there be an interaction between the medicine?… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,265 satisfied customers
I take Maltofer Fol iron supplement and vitamin D3. Am I
I take Maltofer Fol iron supplement and vitamin D3. Am I allowed to drink alcohol? Or would there be an interaction between the medicine?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,936 satisfied customers
Can I take Differin (Adapalene) and Maltofer Fol iron
second opinion] Can I take Differin (Adapalene) and Maltofer Fol iron supplement? Any interaction?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,742 satisfied customers
I'm taking Maltofer Iron supplement and Vitamin D3 due to a
I'm taking Maltofer Iron supplement and Vitamin D3 due to a deficiency and I am drinking more water but I have frequent urination. Is having frequent urination a side effect of taking these supplement… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,325 satisfied customers
I have started taking an iron supplement called Maltofer Fol
I have started taking an iron supplement called Maltofer Fol 100mg/0.35mg prescribed by my doctor and I have started changing my diet to eat more foods that are rich in iron. By Changing my diet and t… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,302 satisfied customers
I'm 30 weeks pregnant. 2 weeks ago blood test showed 97
I'm 30 weeks pregnant. 2 weeks ago blood test showed 97 haemoglobin and ferritin 6 ug/l. For 2 weeks I was taking Maltofer syrop 100mg elemental iron per day. In 2 weeks blood test showed Hb 98, ferri… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,936 satisfied customers
Sorry to bother you but i don't feel properly.. i cant feel
Hey, sorry to bother you but i don't feel properly.. i cant feel my own body when i walk its hard to describe what exactly i feel but my hands, face, legs, feet, stomach everything is really numb and … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
479 satisfied customers
I need to know what the conversion is for 50,000 IU of
I need to know what the conversion is for 50,000 IU of vitamin D3 to milliliters … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
384 satisfied customers
How does Maltofer Fol (folic acid) stay in the system? Can
How long does Maltofer Fol (folic acid) stay in the system? Can iron tablets cause headaches?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,631 satisfied customers
How long does Maltofer Fol Chewable tablet stay in the
How long does Maltofer Fol Chewable tablet stay in the system? Can iron tablets cause headaches?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,325 satisfied customers
I'm a female 77 yrs. I have been taking the Core Vitamin D3
I'm a white female 77 yrs young. I have been taking the Core Vitamin D3 Spray recommended by Dr. Marc Micozzi, Is this a safe way to take Vitamin D3 Spray or do I need to take Vitamin D3 Liquid Drops.… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,131 satisfied customers
Six weeks ago. I was told to take 50000 units of vitamin d2
Six weeks ago. I was told to take 50000 units of vitamin d2 for eight weeks. One a week because I was almost depleted of vitamin d. Blood work was done. Since this I have alot of problems with my skin… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,457 satisfied customers
I have a 12 year old girl who is a terrible eater, doc did
I have a 12 year old girl who is a terrible eater, doc did blood work and says she's low in iron, prescribed 300 mg ferrous glauconate and 500 mg vitamin c to be taken together at bedtime on empty sto… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
According to my recent blood tests, I have a Vitamin D
According to my recent blood tests, I have a Vitamin D deficiency (reading of 13.3) and my doctor told me to take 50,000IU tablets of Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) once a week. I bought Vitamin D3 yest… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Are there medications that deplete the system of iron, I
are there medications that deplete the system of iron, I know that lasics deplete the potassium and allopurinol takes away calcium so what can deplete the iron.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that the normal range is 25 - 80. My 25 Hydroxy D3 is 22, and 25Hydroxy D2 is < 4.0. The level has been dropping, so the NP put me on 50,000 IU… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin low-19,TIBC high-552,phosphorus high-4.9,folate high more than 0 and vitimin d is low-23 thank you, brenda… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x