Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is Vitamin D stored in the body? I am on prescription
I am on prescription strength D2 50.000 IU, take 1 per week. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,481 satisfied customers
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from 50,000 Units per week (which helped wonderfully!) to 2,000 units a day. I would like to go back to the 50,000/week. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,513 satisfied customers
I am a 23yo guy that lives in Saudi Arabia... I have been
Hello Dr. My name is ***** ***** I am a 23yo guy that lives in Saudi Arabia... I have been suffering from Anxiety for over 9 years now and I lately it has been going a lot worse for me than it has eve… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,936 satisfied customers
Been taking pravastatin 40mg daily and thought joints were
Been taking pravastatin 40mg daily and thought joints were more sensitve/sore. Stopped for 5 weeks and they seemed better. Now back on same dosage and feel more soreness in back around belt line and i… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,870 satisfied customers
I had my CMP, PSA, and urinalysis lab today. Results will
For Dr Love only. I had my CMP, PSA, and urinalysis lab today. Results will take until Monday. I don't do well with labs and waiting. I've historically had a low Vitamin D ranging from 25 to 31 or so.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have hereditary hemochromatosis (HH) and am a 36 year old
Hello I have hereditary hemochromatosis (HH) and am a 36 year old female. I've never had very elevated Ferritin levels but higher than expected as such my doctor ran the genetic test to confirm I do h… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Love, What amount of Vitamin D should a 56 year old female
Hi Dr. Love, What amount of Vitamin D should a 56 year old female be taking daily? Which type do you suggest? Vitamin D3? I dislike pills especially large ones. Any certain brand small and easily swal… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My calcium, serum level is 11.3, 12/22/11 (2007-10.3,
My calcium, serum level is 11.3, 12/22/11 (2007-10.3, 2008-10.7, 2009-10.6, 2010-10.5) Vit D is 23.3 (taking D3 daily) What is this telling me? Do I have adenomas?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had a blood test taken and was told I needed 50.000units
I had a blood test taken and was told I needed 50.000units of vitamin d because of a deficiently. I am wintering in Mexico and cannot find vitamin d in 50.000 units in pill form or the injection. What… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,190 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test done to determine my Vit D
I recently had a blood test done to determine my Vit D level. My result was 6, with the normal range lab value of 32-100. Once I researched what foods were highest in D, I was quite surprised to find … read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I have a question about vitamin D2 - my doctor tested my
Hi - i have a question about vitamin D2 - my doctor tested my blood and have about 26ng/dL of vitamin D -- he prescribed me ergocaliferol 50,000Iu's once a week for 8 weeks.... I am a little afriad...… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading of '13'). However, I take 2000 IU supplement everyday and walk outside 3-4X per week. This seems like a malabsorption issue rather than an in… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since I've been taking 50000Unt of Vitamin D(once a week) for several months and it's still low? I have increased milk products in my diet and ta… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am having trouble with everything. i am weak and i hurt in
hello i am having trouble with everything. i am weak and i hurt in my chest back and stomach. i'm dizzy with headaches and vision problems. i have had mygallbladder removed which didn't help and a col… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I am a 64 yo female with 20 yr hx of depression and anxiety,
I am a 64 yo female with 20 yr hx of depression and anxiety, My psychotherapist recommends that I get my vitamins, hormones, cortisol and thyroid checked. Have done thyroid at MD, but it was normal. P… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,550 satisfied customers
As a result of a routine blood screening, I discovered that
As a result of a routine blood screening, I discovered that my creatine level is slightly high - 1.02mg/dL [normal range is 0.57-1.00] ; also my eGFR is low 58ml/min/1.73 [normal range >59]. My LDL… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
344 satisfied customers
I have a 17 year old twins, one twin is showing an extreme
I have a 17 year old twins, one twin is showing an extreme vitamin d deficiency overall enlarged red blood cells. The doctors put her on prescription vitamin d for 8 weeks, blood work repeated and she… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My 21 year old daughter's recent tests showed Low Thyroid,
My 21 year old daughter's recent tests showed Low Thyroid, Low DHEA, Low Ferratin, High Cholesterol, Low Vit. D and Low Vit. E. She has been fatigued with slight dizzy spells. She has had itchy soles … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,870 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x