Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I received the following hematology results. Can you please
I received the following hematology results. Can you please help me understand what the markings in yellow mean. Looks like I am just meeting the reference mark on a few of them. My doctor saw the res… read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,116 satisfied customers
My Ferritin level is a 10 while my hemoglobin and hematocrit
My Ferritin level is a 10 while my hemoglobin and hematocrit are at normal levels. How many mg in iron supplements would be safe to take to increase my levels quickly after that I will make sure to ma… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,377 satisfied customers
Muscle twitches and paresthesias occuring off and on for 9
Muscle twitches and paresthesias occuring off and on for 9 months. Had MRI in March of brain, neck and lumbar spine with all being normal except for slight degenerative disc disease. Neurologist disco… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,277 satisfied customers
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions,
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions, the last of which was a month ago. The resolute show my Iron is 255 and my Ferritin is 758. I was diagnosed with I.C in January as well as l… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
Why is my iron level only 40 up from 30 last nov1.The chart
Why is my iron level only 40 up from 30 last nov1.The chart says that 60 is low. I have been taking an iron pill ( 325 mg ferrous sulfate ea )morning and night since then. My GFR has gone from 60 down… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,377 satisfied customers
I'm 33 years old, caucasian male, living in Southern
I'm 33 years old, caucasian male, living in Southern California. I was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis in January 2018. After going on a mostly vegetarian diet, exercising, and avoiding processed fo… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,333 satisfied customers
When will I feel better after an iron infusion with iron
When will I feel better after an iron infusion with iron level of one and transferrin sat rate of 4… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,253 satisfied customers
I have very low iron 20 mildly low HGB and fine b12-I'm a
I have very low iron 20 mildly low HGB and fine b12-I'm a gastric bypass patient. Been on Ritalin high doses for 11 years alone with xanax. I'm now unable to move and scared with a level of 20. Do you… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am male, 51, had gastric bypass a decade ago, and learned
I am male, 51, had gastric bypass a decade ago, and learned I have very low iron levels. I'm trying to determine if I should treat with supplements or an infusion. Iron level is 26 mcg/dl; hemoglobin … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'm 25 years old, currently 10 weeks pregnant. I have been
Hi there , I'm 25 years old , currently 10 weeks pregnant . I have been constantly fatigued , tired , for the past 6 weeks . I work away FIFO 4:1 I come back on my break and had blood tests done , it … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am to get an iron infusion for a iron deficency. I scored
I am to get an iron infusion for a iron deficency. I scored 4 on the medical test I have restless leg. They have scheduled me from 9:30 until 2:30. What side effects should I expect?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
I have been battling iron deficiency anemia for several
I have been battling iron deficiency anemia for several years. I cannot tolerate the oral iron pills. I try but the stomach cramps and constipation force me to stop. I recently saw a GI specialist and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
I have fatigue weakness. Iron deficiency and low vitamin D.
I have fatigue weakness. Iron deficiency and low vitamin D. I had 32to iron infusions last year. They were 8 about 1.5 months apart. I would start to feel little better but not totally. My iron and Fe… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
How dangerous is a ferritin level of 16? Should I expect to
How dangerous is a ferritin level of 16? Should I expect to have a similar painful reaction to the next iron infusions? What additional treatment is recommended?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had 3 iv iron infusions of Ferrlecit. I am given a
Hi, I have had 3 iv iron infusions of Ferrlecit. I am given a mederol iv along with the iron. I have had progressively worsening side effects from the iron iv. My doctor is ready to throw in the towel… read more
Kayfarooq
Kayfarooq
Doctoral Degree
562 satisfied customers
I have been having a problem with my ferritin levels over
I have been having a problem with my ferritin levels over the past few months due to recent ostomy surgery. I continue to lost small amount of blood each time I intubate. My level today is 29. It was … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My HCT is 27.1, HGB is 8.4, Iron Sat is 2...I developed iron
My HCT is 27.1, HGB is 8.4, Iron Sat is 2...I developed iron deficiency anemia post gastric bypass. Would you recommend RBC infusion followed by iron dextran infusions, or just the iron dextran from t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,740 satisfied customers
What are the cautions to watch for with IV iron infusions
What are the cautions to watch for with IV iron infusions and are there side effects during the infusion?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x