Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My wife has had blood in her urine for some time and is
My wife has had blood in her urine for some time and is currently awaiting an appointment with a urologist through a routine referral. Is she at risk because of the wait time? … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
749 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has endometriosis. We haven't been dating for,
Hi, my girlfriend has endometriosis. We haven't been dating for long, so I'm just starting to learn about it. However, she told me that she is more pain than normal today. She is ovulating, and she is… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,745 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing pain in my left side lower back for
I have been experiencing pain in my left side lower back for about 3 weeks now, thought it .at have been a kidney stone but urine has changed back from dark color to light being I have increased water… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,745 satisfied customers
My 89 year old mother is experiencing heavy bleeding when
My 89 year old mother is experiencing heavy bleeding when she urinates. No pain however. Should I take her to ER today or make an appointment with her doctor? … read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
800 satisfied customers
About a week or so ago I noticed that my urine was about the
about a week or so ago I noticed that my urine was about the color of dark tea. I have had chronic kidney and urinary tract infections my whole life so the symptoms of which are pretty familiar to me.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have a very pale sediment that is on the top of my urine
I have a very pale white sediment that is on the top of my urine with tiny particles in. I have noticed this for the past month around the same time i started taking inositol supplement for anxiety/pa… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
As embarrased as I am to say this, I have noticed some semen
As embarrased as I am to say this, I have noticed some semen discoloration. It is a light brown color, but also resembles a slightly redish color, which makes me think it could be blood. The discolora… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My 81 year old best friend, has an Immature Granulocytes of
My 81 year old best friend, has an Immature Granulocytes of zero; low RBC of 3.32; low Hemoglobin of 10.5; a low Hematrocit of 31.2...this test was done after my friend lost 2 units of blood in Septem… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 2 1/2 year old grand-daughter had a uti in oct. 2011
My 2 1/2 year old grand-daughter had a uti in oct. 2011 which was treated and cleared with antibiotic, since then her urine is frequently cloudy with sediment and often has floaters..has had repeat ur… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Can a family dr drop you as a patient,and leave you without
can a family dr drop you as a patient,and leave you without medical treatment? mine did after receiving a fax from the pain clinic to continue treating my chronic pain. and i didnt know till i called … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My wife has elevated creatine levels which may mean renal
My wife has elevated creatine levels which may mean renal failure. She also has breat cancer which may or may not be related. Whats tests or actions would you take to better diagnose her possible rena… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am 71 years old. I have noticed recently that my semen is
I am 71 years old. I have noticed recently that my semen is a light brown color with flecks of dark brown. As I have aged I have noticed that my semen went from white to a light yellow, but not ever t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
45 year old male in exceptional Health I noticed my urine
45 year old male in exceptional Health I noticed my urine was very red, rusty on August 15,2010. No pain and no abnormal need to urinate. Still red on Monday August 16, but fading as the day went on. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 83 year old mother stubbed her toe afew days ago and just
My 83 year old mother stubbed her toe afew days ago and just noticed that the entire toe is deep purple on top - but not underneath. I told her she should go to her doctor tomorrow - not to wait - may… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My 83 yr old mother has been having problems with the gout.
My 83 yr old mother has been having problems with the gout. She has pills for it but they make her sick. Yesterday, both her feet swelled up and she cant walk. She has taken her gout pills but they ar… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
I have Liver disease, in the ln the last week i got a bad
I have Liver disease, in the ln the last week i got a bad cold with a hacking cough. And when got the cold i started noticing some blood in my urine. I feel well, exept for the cold. My stools are nor… read more
Stephen Andreoni
Stephen Andreoni
Physician
Doctoral Degree
171 satisfied customers
I was seen in the ER(primary told me to go) this afternoon
I was seen in the ER(primary told me to go) this afternoon because of dark(cherry coke color) foul smelling urine(no pain no burning).ER Dr said I don't have an infection. I do have a stone in right k… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,884 satisfied customers
My significant other - 44-year-old female - visited her
My significant other - 44-year-old female - visited her gynecologist today with symptom of what seems to be blood in urine. I am not completely in the loop on this - only tonight had she revealed to m… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,113 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x