How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr- KHAN Your Own Question
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1284
Experience:  M.B.B.S, FCPS, MRCS (UK)
105911999
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr- KHAN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) Glucose 91 mg/dL 65 - 99 01 BUN

This answer was rated:

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose 91 mg/dL 65 - 99 01
BUN 10 mg/dL 6 - 20 01
Creatinine 0.74 mg/dL 0.57 - 1.00 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 103 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 119 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 9 - 23
Sodium 140 mmol/L 134 - 144 01
Potassium 4.3 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01
Chloride 104 mmol/L 96 - 106 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 22 mmol/L 20 - 29 01
Calcium 9.4 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01
Protein, Total 6.2 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01
Albumin 4.5 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01
Globulin, Total 1.7 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
A/G Ratio 2.6 High 1.2 - 2.2
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase 41 IU/L 39 - 117 01
AST (SGOT) 16 IU/L 0 - 40 01
ALT (SGPT) 17 IU/L 0 - 32 01
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
my a/g ratio is high
what does this mean?
Do I have liver problems?
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Lipid Panel
Cholesterol, Total 174 mg/dL 100 - 199 01
Triglycerides 38 mg/dL 0 - 149 01
HDL Cholesterol 72 mg/dL >39 01
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 8 mg/dL 5 - 40
LDL Cholesterol Calc 94 mg/dL 0 - 99
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
this is the lipid panel
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I feel great
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the blood work was done as annual routine check up
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 5.2 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01
RBC 4.21 x10E6/uL 3.77 - 5.28 01
Hemoglobin 13.4 g/dL 11.1 - 15.9 01
Hematocrit 39.5 % 34.0 - 46.6 01
MCV 94 fL 79 - 97 01
MCH 31.8 pg 26.6 - 33.0 01
MCHC 33.9 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7 01
RDW 12.8 % 12.3 - 15.4 01
Platelets 307 x10E3/uL 150 - 450 01
Neutrophils 60 % Not Estab. 01
Lymphs 30 % Not Estab. 01
Monocytes 9 % Not Estab. 01
Eos 1 % Not Estab. 01
Basos 0 % Not Estab. 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.1 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.6 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % Not Estab. 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 01
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
and the CBC

Hello i am Dr Khan

I will be assisting you today.

Let me review your labs and get back to you

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Great. Thank you

No you do not have any liver disease, your LFT's are normal

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
LFT?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what does LFT mean?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Do the results indicate any disease?

Liver function test, sorry for the abbreviation.

No all of your reports are perfectly normal, except your A/G ratio is slightly raised which is not of concern.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What is the cause of the high a/g ration given the results you see there?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
should I do something to bring the a/g ration down?

A slightly elevated A/G ratio can be related to your diet.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I eat a balanced diet
Have been taking vitC (2000 mg), CBD oil (25 mg/day), activated charcoal for a while
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
and D3 (5000/day)

such minimal fluctuation can occur normally. So there is nothing to worry about.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
So, I am not dying? :)

Absolutely not! you are perfectly normal and healthy

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My chiropractor told me my liver enzymes and protein are too low, and probably my liver is tired and doesn't produce enough enzymes
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
when I showed him the results

i am amazed he said that! You are perfectly healthy and so is your liver.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
So my total protein is ok?

yes it is normal.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry for all the questions
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I suffer from Gad
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
And depression
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
All health related

i can understand your concern, but i have reviewed all of your lab reports. There is nothing to worry about.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you so much doctor!
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I feel much better now :)
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Happy holidays

Have a great day. Kindly click on the 5 stars to rate my professional services so i can get the credit for my time with you. Thank you

Happy holidays to you as well

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will do so

Thank you

Dr- KHAN and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you