Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I started having shortness of breath suddenly one day and it
Hi, I started having shortness of breath suddenly one day and it was about 2-3 weeks ago I think. I quit smoking the next day but I'm still having trouble breathing. I don't notice it if I'm busy and … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
189 satisfied customers
Last week, I started experiencing some random spurts of
Hello! So last week, I started experiencing some random spurts of pain, like quick shots of pain that would go away, almost like nerve endings firing (as one doctor told me years ago). The pain happen… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,642 satisfied customers
I'm almost 33 yrs old. Have smoked approximately a half pack
I'm almost 33 yrs old. Have smoked approximately a half pack a day since I was 16. I have been experiencing sharp pains near my sternum that come and go throughout the day for about a week and a half … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,034 satisfied customers
My normal BP is 105/62 and now it is 125/75 resting and i
my normal BP is 105/62 and now it is 125/75 resting and i have some ache in my left upper back/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
41 year old male. I have left chest pressure all the time.
41 year old male. I have left chest pressure all the time. Above nipple line. Past couple of years. The pressure is constant and radiates into left neck and left cheek. I have had ekg, xray, and stres… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,034 satisfied customers
Sensitive to strong odors i.e. smoke, perfumes, cleaning
sensitive to strong odors i.e. smoke, perfumes, cleaning agents , Ifeel I get short of breath around them other than that I run 2 miles every other day no promblem. 49 year old female diagnosed w/ hyp… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old female. Cut down smoking from a pack a
I am a 45 year old female. Cut down smoking from a pack a day to a pack every 4 to 4 days. For the last month or so I have had not pain but a sort of heaviness on my chest and sharp pain shooting down… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally,
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally, the test shows low creatinine level of 0.8 while range is 0.9-1.4 also triglyceride high at 155 and range is &… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,034 satisfied customers
My spouse is 59 yrs old and was hopspitalized 2 months ago
my spouse is 59 yrs old and was hopspitalized 2 months ago for fluid overload. the drs did numerous tests but did not find a answer. the dr prescribed lasiks 40 mg daily when she has fluid buildup in … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old woman 5ft 6 and weigh about 200lbs. I
I am a 45 year old woman 5ft 6 and weigh about 200lbs. I have been a pack a day smoker for 25 years. I have a lot of chest discomfort that sometimes leads down into my arms. I have had this for severa… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I have trouble breathing seems to start in my throat moves
I have trouble breathing seems to start in my throat moves to the right of my chest and settles in my right arm and hand,comes and goes for 2 months now seems to get worse,have been to doc and hospita… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Hope that you answer this time, a couple of days ago, I
Hope that you answer this time, a couple of days ago, I asked this question and gave you my visa card number and I didn't receive anything. I was asking about low, low oxygen levels in the blood. What… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My friend is experiencing light headedness, irregular
My friend is experiencing light headedness, irregular heartbeat, and has been diagnosed with left bundle, branch, block; what would you advise? He has no health insurance and is a 60 year old male.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,642 satisfied customers
I have a hiatta hernia large one, just found out my stomach
I have a hiatta hernia large one, just found out my stomach flap is not closing,and i have something seriousely wrong with my esofagus how do they fix all this… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I've been having trouble breathing. I have no cough,
I've been having trouble breathing. I have no cough, wheezing and I am not bringing up mucus. Doctors have given me a chest x-rays, Pulmonary function test (no improvement with inhaler.). Left heart c… read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
First of all i am a 23 year old male and i have anxitey well
hello first of all i am a 23 year old male and i have anxitey well i have been too the er and had test done ekg,chest x-ray, and blood test all came back fine so i hear that exercise is good at reduce… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My friend says he's having pain beneath his left chest
My friend says he's having pain beneath his left chest muscle and in his shoulder blade. He's been taking aspirin for it and says if it gets worse or sudden he'll call 911. Am I wrong to think he shou… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
I don't know if i've just been nervous the last few hours,
i don't know if i've just been nervous the last few hours, but i have the constant need to cough, and it feels like my chest is fluttering (i think, i can't tell due to my anxiety) does coughing have … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x