Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had blood work completed last Monday. I just the results
I had blood work completed last Monday. I just the results via email today. I have an appointment on Monday with my primary care provider. I'm reading the results. It says my PSA value is 7.0 ng/mL My… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
I'm 48 and my psa has been from a .9. To a 1.3 since I was
I'm 48 and my psa has been from a .9. To a 1.3 since I was 40. I had back surgery 2 months ago and it went from 1.2 to a 12. I waited 10 days did blood work and is was down to an 8.7, I waited 10 days… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,337 satisfied customers
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
130 satisfied customers
Second opinion] my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7
Second opinion] my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
Second opinion] my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,891 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male. Recently had my annual physical and
Hello - I am a 42 year old male. Recently had my annual physical and my PSA came back at 7. 13 months ago my PSA was .5 and .5 the year before. Doc said to wait 6 wks to retest to possibly allow infec… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,337 satisfied customers
Last week I just received my annual physical numbers and
Last week I just received my annual physical numbers and everything was fine except my PSA is 5.28. I am a 64 year old African American male. I have an appointment scheduled for 2/3/17 with a Urologis… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
Note - I'm an UNLIMITED MEMBER! :) RE: Male 60 yrs old 4
Note - I'm an UNLIMITED MEMBER! :) RE: Male 60 yrs old 4 years ago Blood work showed PSA = 0.2 Testosterone = 520 Feb 2016 blood tests showed: PSA = 0.2 Testosterone = 130 Doctors wanted to do Hormona… read more
Arjun Khosla
Arjun Khosla
Urologic Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
10 satisfied customers
Quic history I ad biopsy three years ago as my psa was 4
Quic history I ad biopsy three years ago as my psa was 4 Negative biopsy. Every six months had check up down to 3 and DRE was always normal Last month After routine blood work I had Psa checked and it… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,688 satisfied customers
Am 49 year old male. I had a psa of 4.0 in 2009' which was
Am 49 year old white male. I had a psa of 4.0 in 2009' which was elevated from normal readings below. I had a bipsy which was negative. Every six months I was examed. Psa was below falimg from 4 now d… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,337 satisfied customers
I am 75 years old. For many years my PSA has been between
I am 75 years old. For many years my PSA has been between 4.3 and 4.5 except about 10 years ago it had increased to 4.7. The results of 2 separate biopsies were negative. My recent PSA was 12.5, howev… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with inflamation of the prostate.
I was recently diagnosed with inflamation of the prostate. My medical report is as follows: There is a little wall thickening of the seminal vesicles on both sides. They contain relatively clear fluid… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
We live in Thailand. My 82 year old husband Ed is rather
We live in Thailand. My 82 year old husband Ed is rather anxious about his present problems with his PSA levels and would appreciate your opinion. About 5-6 years ago, Ed's PSA level was about 4. Sinc… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I've never had a psa test @ 5.9. I've always had it at
I've never had a psa test @ 5.9. I've always had it at normal range. Went to a Urologist and did the digital rectal exam (prostate). He stated it was a bit enlarged. I asked him since I've read on it,… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male with increasing levels of PSA June
I am a 58 year old male with increasing levels of PSA June 2009 - 1.9 Sept 2009 - 3.4 Nov 2009 - 4.3 With the current referral I cannot see a urologist till mid Jan at the earliest. Should I seek an a… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
I'm a 38 yr old male with no history of prostate cancer in
I'm a 38 yr old male with no history of prostate cancer in my family. For the last year I've had chronic prostititas symptoms following an actual infection. My PSA was 2.3 and I've also had tendonitis… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,906 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis
Hi, I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis symptoms. Fever up to a 102', blood and pus in my urine, blood in my semen and then it reached my left testicle which my Doctor diagnosed… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old and had my aortic valve replaced in 2004.
I am 59 years old and had my aortic valve replaced in 2004. Last year my PSA was 3.1 and this past week, my annual showed a PSA of 4.7. The urologist scheduled me for a biopsy next week but I am conce… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x