Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Im having a history of medical issues starting with high
Im having a long history of medical issues starting with high blod preasure, high liver enzymes, high microalbum in both blood and urine and IBS the symptoms i face every day are endless and i need he… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I have recently gotten a colostomy by recently I mean 7
I have recently gotten a colostomy by recently I mean 7 months ago. I have been lifting for about 2 months. So far everything is fine but I noticed I had some dull aching where the stoma site is the o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,215 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing right side flank pain for a few
Hi, I have been experiencing right side flank pain for a few months right now. It has gotten better but flairs up after drinking alcohol. I had a recent blood/urine test and it came back with higher p… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,091 satisfied customers
I think I got food poison from eating oyster but it could be
I think I got food poison from eating oyster but it could be something else. I'v been having bad diarrhea for 4days and I even throw up last night. it's little better during the day time but gets bad … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,091 satisfied customers
Ostomy bag is filling up every 15min with fuild, any thing
ostomy bag is filling up every 15min with fuild, any thing to be concerned about- started at 8am this moring, i tried eatting applesausce, pressel, rice, no change… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,215 satisfied customers
My son (23yo) gets kidney stones often and has recently been
My son (23yo) gets kidney stones often and has recently been diagnosed with nephrocalcinosis. He was told to stay hydrated (which I understand as I too get kidney stones) to avoid getting more kidney … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I just had the resuls of a blood testa nd my sodium level is
i just had the resuls of a blood testa nd my sodium level is too low (should be 138 and its 133) and my potassium level is too high (should be 5.1 and its 5.8)....is this not dangerous...what should i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,215 satisfied customers
I just received a copy of my lab results from my rummy
I just received a copy of my lab results from my rummy doctor with a note saying that I should look up each test and the values. My eGFR came back at 55.9 and several other items like the bum were nea… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have a kidney transplant that is 22 yrs old and working
I have a kidney transplant that is 22 yrs old and working less efficiently now. My BUN is 87 and creatinine is 2.6. My nephrologist is prescribing sodium bicarbonate to reduce acidity but this just in… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had this three times since Christmas. Pain in the
I have had this three times since Christmas. Pain in the ipper abdomen, sometimes with vomiting and diarrhea. Lasts about 24-36 hours, moving down the abdomen and ending with a last bout of diarrhea..… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,699 satisfied customers
Two years ago I had a colonoscopy due to 6 months of
Two years ago I had a colonoscopy due to 6 months of constant pain (24 hours a day). After taking the TriLyte solution for the colonoscopy prep, my pain completely disappeared. Diverticulosis was the … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,215 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old man and this happens at least twice a
I am a 37 year old man and this happens at least twice a year. It feels as if my body does a reboot and when I recover I feel fine... until the next flair up. Typically it starts with muscle fatigue. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My husband suffers from extreme leg cramps mostly at night.
my husband suffers from extreme leg cramps mostly at night. he works construction and is on his feet all day and also sweats alot. he does hydrate very well because of his working conditions. he takes… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,449 satisfied customers
MY BLOOD TEST HAS A BUN/CREATININE OF 28 WHICH IT SAYS IS
MY BLOOD TEST HAS A BUN/CREATININE OF 28 WHICH IT SAYS IS HIGH. tHE DR. WAS CONCERNED ABOUT MY KIDNEYS. iS THIS AN INDICATION OF SOMETIHING WRONG AND HOW DOES IT GO DOWN. wHAT CAN i DO.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had a bout of stomach cramps and diarrahoea about 3/4
I had a bout of stomach cramps and diarrahoea about 3/4 weeks ago and this Tuesday I had to come home from work again with stomach cramps and diarrahoea only this time it was accompanied by being sick… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,699 satisfied customers
My wife is undergoing radio treatment for neck cancer. She
My wife is undergoing radio treatment for neck cancer . She is feeding by stomach PREG. Dr thinks she has sodium deficiency. Do we include salt in her diet or maybe some other types of salt intake.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My moter in law has an ostomy, she would like to know if she
My moter in law has an ostomy, she would like to know if she sould be reapplying the adhesive paste every time she changes the bag.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,783 satisfied customers
Having strange pains all over body. Lots in the legs, wierd
Having strange pains all over body. Lots in the legs, wierd cramping in legs. Im on orthotryciclin a birthcontrol. Im 30 and had a baby 14 mos ago. Seems like these strange pains started about 4 to 6 … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x