Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been on metformin HCL 500 mg with 3 pills per day for
I have been on metformin HCL 500 mg with 3 pills per day for the past 3 years. Minimal side effects and perhaps once per month had diarrhea and it only usually lasted 12 hours and used a single pill o… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
412 satisfied customers
If the product is unhealthy and contains the pieces How to
If the product is unhealthy and contains the pieces How to choose the piece and the number allowed per day in terms of sugar, sodium and fat Calculate how much this nutritional value per 100 g and in … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,257 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, I am starting not to worry so much about my
Dr. Love ONLY,I am starting not to worry so much about my current increase in LDH.What I am worrying about now, is that all the ice cream I ate in the Fall--4 months worth--will raise my next LDH test… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am boarder line pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose for the
I am boarder line pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose for the past 4 years ranged between 98 and 102 at my annual check up. I reviewed my past readings from 6 years ago when I was 12 pounds lighter. My f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
2 questions 1 how grams of sugar is a diet controlled
2 questions 1 how grams of sugar is a diet controlled diabetic allowed 2 what is the daily grams on iron is a person allowed I am 82… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,006 satisfied customers
What is healthy nutrition in terms of how many grams of fat
What is healthy nutrition in terms of how many grams of fat and sugar you should have in a day?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,006 satisfied customers
I'm a Type 2 diabetic, that normally keeps my blood glucose
I'm a Type 2 diabetic, that normally keeps my blood glucose pretty much under control with a daily injection of Toujeo - 50 ml. Blood sugar is still a bit high - between 155-180 in the morning when I … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,583 satisfied customers
I have recently lost a large amount of weight through diet
Hello. I have recently lost a large amount of weight through diet (more than 50kg). I avoided salt, processed sugar etc. 1300-1700 calories. I was taking a multivitamin and potassium/magnesium supplem… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,311 satisfied customers
I am posing this question specifically about nutrition. I am
I am posing this question specifically about nutrition. I am 43 years old and insulin resistant. All of my blood work is normal as of last week. I am 5'6 200 lbs. I am very athletic despite my high bm… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
An Life insurance company did the blood work on me and
An Life insurance company did the blood work on me and discovered that my sugar was high. The reading was about 7. What can I do to bring this reading down into a satisfactory state. I usually walk ab… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,618 satisfied customers
I have Type 2 Diabetes. It is in control with Metformin. I
I have Type 2 Diabetes. It is in control with Metformin. I have not been feeling well. i.e. lightheaded, extreme fatigue, cough with a lot of mucus. I just took my blood sugar reading and it is at 259… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old and have type 2 diabetes. I am taking
I am 63 years old and have type 2 diabetes. I am taking metformin but my blood sugar readings are still too high. My doctor wants me to go on insulin. For the next month I have to take my blood sugar … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I just tested my blood sugar and it's at 230 one hour after
I just tested my blood sugar and it's at 230 one hour after a meal. I am diagnosed with Type II diabetes and I take Metformin but had not taken my pill yet today. I just did - what should I do if anyt… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I Have ketones and calcium oxalate in my urine which was
I Have ketones and calcium oxalate in my urine which was moderately turbid. Do I have an infection or diabetes?… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,457 satisfied customers
I am diabetic. Plain water gets old. I drink about 32 oz of
I am diabetic. Plain water gets old. I drink about 32 oz of crystal light per day (contains splenda). Are you concerned about this? What about occasional sugar free cakes and cookies? Does sugar free … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I am 8 weeks pregnant and for the last few weeks i keep
I am 8 weeks pregnant and for the last few weeks i keep getting the shakes and feeling slightly faint it come and goes thoughout the day but seems to be worse at around 3 or 4 in the afternoon. i have… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,433 satisfied customers
My husband is a type 1 diabetic and I am type two...we live
My husband is a type 1 diabetic and I am type two...we live in a small town and are having a hard time getting our night blood glousus readings to go lower. How many Carbs should we be counting per da… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,695 satisfied customers
I am type 2 diabetic ,what kinds of food can I eat? How
I am type 2 diabetic ,what kinds of food can I eat? How often should I eat...How much should I eat at one sitting?… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x