Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been pretty much constantly on my period for about 6
Second opinion] I have been pretty much constantly on my period for about 6 months, after years of irregularity, and after a 3 day anxiety attack that I brought on myself by googling my symptoms and l… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I'm 17 and i just had intercourse. i've only bled the first
hey i'm 17 and i just had sexual intercourse. i've only bled the first time i had sex. but now i had sex and i won't stop bleeding. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,195 satisfied customers
I have right tonsil swollen and pain right side of throat
I have right tonsil swollen and pain right side of throat comes and go radiate in right temple and ear sometime I always had one tonsil bigger then other but not that big I'm afraid of cancer… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,870 satisfied customers
If a patient has been on term NSAIDS and is in hospital for
if a patient has been on long term NSAIDS and is in hospital for orthostatic hypotension and gastric distress, does it make any sense to empirically give HEPARIN? I am worried to give this. Plus has L… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,170 satisfied customers
I have a question for someone with knowledge about
I have a question for someone with knowledge about gastrointestinal issues … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
Can you help me understand these results? This is the first
Can you help me understand these results? This is the first time I've ever had my blood tested for iron and the first time my hemoglobin has come back low since I've had my mirena out. Does this mean … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,430 satisfied customers
Husband has low rbc, hemoglobin, hematocrit, & platelets his
Husband has low rbc, hemoglobin, hematocrit, & platelets his rwd is high what does this mean? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 year old woman. 5'3 135lbs, for the past few months
Hello, I'm a 32 year old woman. 5'3 135lbs, for the past few months on & off I have been bleeding after using the bathroom. I am not straining and I'm not on the toilet long. Sometime it's mucus and s… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Last month I had a blood test and the doc told me I only had
Last month I had a blood test and the doc told me I only had slightly low iron stores. I have health anxiety very severe so I asked for a copy and found my alp only was elevated. The lab has the limit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,700 satisfied customers
I have rheumatoid arthritis. I went to see my rheumatologist
I have rheumatoid arthritis. I went to see my rheumatologist for 3 month blood check up! All of my bloods were good except for WBC.That was low. I currently take methotrexate, sulphasalazine, hydroxyc… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,141 satisfied customers
I've been having this groin pain for awhile now and a rash
I've been having this groin pain for awhile now and a rash that broke out on the head of my penis with little bumps but is now clearing up with the hydrocortisone cream my doctor prescribed me. But ye… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,445 satisfied customers
A few days ago when I had a I noticed that some blood was on
Hello Doctor A few days ago when I had a BM I noticed that some blood was on the tissue paper that I wiped with. It wasn't bright red, but it was red and was a long line. Is this concerning?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My dad is 85 years old. Have a complete blood tests done but
Hello, my dad is 85 years old. Have a complete blood tests done but he is being sent to see an oncologist. Is there a reason for that? Although the red blood count, Hematocrit and Hgb show low. Should… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,791 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have had a CBC done last week and today I
Dear Doctor, I have had a CBC done last week and today I went to the doctor to discuss the results. My values are as following with the normal ranges (upper and lower) from the lab. ALT : 37 (normal u… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,700 satisfied customers
My Mom has been taking Coumadin however her last INR was
My Mom has been taking Coumadin however her last INR was only 1.16 Could this mean that she is bleeding internally? Could your INR level be effected if you are bleeding somehwere, such as kidneys? Or … read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Life flighted for heart attack late Oct. Emergency
Life flighted for heart attack late Oct. Emergency proceedure 1 stint. 2nd day emergency pacemaker installed. 10 days in icu, kidney failure but started back up and lungs with water finally cleared up… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding for months every time I have a bowel
I have been bleeding for months every time I have a bowel movement. I was diagnosed with hemorrhoids a couple times in the past and it appears the same situation. My question, am I bleeding to death o… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just went to donate blood and was told my iron was 4 points too low. I had Dodinal ulcers in 1975 but have not had a reoccurance since then. I don't… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,700 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x