Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'd like an interpretation of my blood test results. I'm
I'd like an interpretation of my blood test results. I'm mostly concerned about my cholestrol and iron levels. My HDL cholestrol is 1.6 mmol/L (61.872 mg/dL), my LDL is 4.25 mmol/L (164.35 mg/dL), my … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,355 satisfied customers
Complete the following calculations. Explaining each step,
Complete the following calculations. Explaining each step, you used to obtain your answer. Refer to the handout below. Many of the formulas used in respiratory care are listed on the handout. Use the … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from fatty liver grade 2 for a month
I have been suffering from fatty liver grade 2 for a month now. last month, my SGOT was 46 and SGPT was 91. My LDL Cholestrol was 126, VLDL Cholestrol was 47, Total Cholestrol/HDL Ratio is 6.1, LDL/HDL Cholestrol Ratio was 3.7, S Triglycerides were 235 I was prescribed pre lipid one before breakfast and one before dinner, Atorlip F one after dinner and Evion 400mg one after lunch and one after dinner. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,583 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. My GGT level is found to be 59. I
My GGT level is found to be 59. I had a LFT and serum billurbin was 11 umol/L serum alkaline phosphatase is 72u/L serum ALT 94u/L (dropped from 106 10 days ago) and serum albumin 48 g/L … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a sixty eight year old male with at cardiac risk factor
I am a sixty eight year old male with at cardiac risk factor of 1.46 normal range is 3.03 to 5.37 is this dangerous… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My daughter just had a blood panel taken and a few areas
My daughter just had a blood panel taken and a few areas came back highlighed -- her PROTEIN, TOTAL was 8.5 SGPT was 21 CHOL/HDLC 2.8 LDLC/HDLC 1.6 She is a healthy 23 year old with no sicknesses -- c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test which showed my chlorestoral was
I recently had a blood test which showed my chlorestoral was 3.6 is this ok. I was advised the normal range is between 3.9 to 5.5. Would smoking have anything to do with the low side result ?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
Just received results from a blood test and need a bit of
Just received results from a blood test and need a bit of help interpreting it. Cholesterol 5.3 (Ref range <5.5) Triglyceride 1.1 (Ref range <1.8) HDL Cholesterol 1.2 (Ref range 1.1 - 3.5) Coron… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I recently got a blood test and im conserned with some
I recently got a blood test and im conserned with some results that have an H next to it for high test reading. These are SGOT(AST) = 48 H SGPT(ALT) = 84 H fructosamine-mmol/L=1.710 H (for reference b… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
DLove, from KSA. Pl. find my recent blood test report:
Hi Dr. DLove, This is Aslam from KSA. Pl. find my recent blood test report: Gulocose (FBS) 85 Cholestrol 129 HDL Cholestrol 36 VLDL 27 LDL Cholestrol 67 CHOL/HDLC 3.62 Triglycerides 133 LDL / HDL 1.86… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been prescribed lipitor daily - following a heart
I have been prescribed lipitor daily - following a heart attack a year ago. I am male - now 51 years old - and by all accounts ( cardiologist and General paractioner ) recovering quite well. Cholester… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,618 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 6.5 mmol/L,my HDL 1.7 and my LDL
Hello!My total cholesterol is 6.5 mmol/L,my HDL 1.7 and my LDL 4.44 mmol/L Iam thin but i smoke and not exercise.Do I have to take the statin that my G.P. suggested (I don't want to)or trying first di… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
My cholestrol total is 237. My HDL 132 My LDL is 105. Should
My cholestrol total is 237. My HDL 132 My LDL is 105. Should I be concerned? My family Dr. doesn't seem to be.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,311 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos. Please help I need some direction. I have
I have hashimotos. Please help I need some direction. I have been dealing with this illness for over 4 yrs. I have done everything, sustained release t3, drinking clean water, organic foods, avoiding … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have just had some blood test results as follows: HDL
Hello, I have just had some blood test results as follows: HDL Choleserol: 1.85 mmmol/l LDL Cholesterol: 3.6 mmol/l Although the total is high, the doctor said this is OK due to the high HDL reading w… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my
Hi i am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my heart. recently i had some test done. Taken on JULY 2 Muscle Enzymes CK 88 U/L Cardiac Investigation Troponin I <0.10 ug/L Miscellaneous … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I recently asked a question about whether I could use the
I recently asked a question about whether I could use the atkins diet as I have high cholestrol. The doctor was very helpful but required more info about by HDL and LDL My LDL is 5.7 and my HDL is 1 m… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 159. my hdl cholesterol is 13. my
my cholesterol is 159. my hdl cholesterol is 13. my cholesterol /hdl is 12.23. my ldl/hdl ratio is 9.53. i'm 48 male don't smoke don't drink no rec drugs. very good shape 13% bodyfat free weight train… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x