Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 65 yr. old male. I'm diabetic on dialysis for 5 yrs.
I'm a 65 yr. old male. I'm diabetic on dialysis for 5 yrs. In the last 2 1/2 yrs. I have been gaining fluid in my belly, legs, feet. I go to Salem VA Med. Center in Va. They have given me every test a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
I live upcountry in Thailand so finding a dietician is slim
I live upcountry in Thailand so finding a dietician is slim and none and slim just left town. So, as I am dealing several health issues that each require its' own approach to diet so I am looking for … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,348 satisfied customers
Are sleep apnea and diabetes secondary conditions to
Are sleep apnea and diabetes secondary conditions to hypertension ? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,438 satisfied customers
Can you please help me interpret the results of a PSG with
Can you please help me interpret the results of a PSG with multiple muscle montage (extra EMG channels on arms, facial and truncal muscles): Impression: Obstructive sleep apnea, mild in general, with … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
I am a Vietnam Era Veteran, with service connected
My name is ***** ***** I am a Vietnam Era Veteran, with service connected Hypertension, I found an article online from the Mayo Clinic stating the Hypertension can cause Sleep Apnea, I was diagnosed w… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
I have had four lithotripsys for kidney stones and have one
I have had four lithotripsys for kidney stones and have one planned for next week for a stone in my ureter 7.3 mm. Attached is my KUB report. I am worried about the suggestion of vascular calcificatio… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I finally decided to take care of my OSA and bought an
I finally decided to take care of my OSA and bought an automatic CPAP unit. I have type II adult on-set diabetes that I have under control with diet, exercise and Galvus. My typical pre-breakfast bloo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My chief complaint is excessive daytime sleepiness. It
My chief complaint is excessive daytime sleepiness. It became bad enough to seek medical assistance 6 1/2 years ago, and has been gradually increasing. It became bad enough to preclude full-time emplo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had 3 sleep studies done and recently noticed that in
I have had 3 sleep studies done and recently noticed that in 2005 and 2007, I slept for a total of 6 hours or more but had no REM sleep whatsoever. In fact it appears that I had no Stage 3 or Stage 4 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 88 yo mother 's recent sleep study test showed lo 02
My 88 yo mother 's recent sleep study test showed lo 02 levels(71%) with increase heart rate.A CPAP was recommended.She was first diagnosed with pulmonary fibrosis which was why she was recommended fo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,329 satisfied customers
Can obstructive sleep apnea be related to or secondary to
Can obstructive sleep apnea be related to or secondary to other illnesses such as bronchitis, pneumonia or even depression and/or anxiety?… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,110 satisfied customers
I was Diagnosied with OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA in the Navy
I was Diagnosied with OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA in the Navy and the VA wants to test me again to see if I still have it, I was under the conclution that ones you have sleep apnea it will never go away a… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
I am a 56 y/o W/F experiencing, fatigue,pain in legs (esp.
I am a 56 y/o W/F experiencing SOB, fatigue,pain in legs (esp. right leg) when walking, and some chest pains. I take meds for hypertension, no meds at present for high cholesterol/triglycerides. ECHO … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,329 satisfied customers
What would cause a continual yawning problem. Also, it's
What would cause a continual yawning problem. Also, it's often difficult to get a satisfactory breath.… read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
1,342 satisfied customers
I have 4 lab results I want to ask about: Creatinine, Serum
I have 4 lab results I want to ask about: Creatinine, Serum 1.10 mg/dl - High Glom Filt Rate, Est 53 ml/min/1.73 - Low ALT (SGPT) 41 IU/L - High Hemoglobin 15.3 g/dl - High Do any of these signal a po… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I wanted to get a clarification on Ischemia stroke from a
I wanted to get a clarification on Ischemia stroke from a previous years past 1989 broken jaw double compound fracture with a complete displace on my right mandible, concussion and frontal left break … read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
431 satisfied customers
I WAS DISMISSED BY MY SLEEP SPECIALIST, BUT NOTICED THAT I
I WAS DISMISSED BY MY SLEEP SPECIALIST, BUT NOTICED THAT I WAS MADE TO FEEL UNWELCOME AFTER THIS PERSON DETERMINED THAT I DID NOT HAVE SLEEP APNEA. DOES THAT DIAGNOSIS CARRY WITH IT MORE PROFITABILITY… read more
Ronald E. Lemmons, M.D.
Ronald E. Lemmons, M.D.
MD
Doctoral Degree
291 satisfied customers
I have sleep apnea, have a CPAP with setting of 14 but have
I have sleep apnea, have a CPAP with setting of 14 but have not been using it. I have recently begun having swelling in my feet when I am ambulatory and just in the last couple mornings, noted signifi… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x