Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Severe pain due to peripheral neuropathy. 25 years 0f
severe pain due to peripheral neuropathy. 25 years 0f methadone ...two years of morphine 300 mgs. per day. 2 moths of suboxone...no relief to speak of..lastly 7 days of tramadol(50mgs. 3 times) no rea… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,781 satisfied customers
I need to find a doctor in salt lake city utah that can
i need to find a doctor in salt lake city utah that can treat my husband, He is in pain 24 hrs a day, seven days a week. He suffers from Chroinic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, Addisons disease, Diab… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,781 satisfied customers
I suspect mild serotonin syndrome due to medication change.
I suspect mild serotonin syndrome due to medication change. Will taking Ativan relieve symptoms? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,036 satisfied customers
I am desperate for help! I am prescribed 3 - 60 mg Oxycontin
I am desperate for help! I am prescribed 3 - 60 mg Oxycontin and 6 - 30 mg Oxycodone IR a day. No ONE will help me reduce dose. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
A doctor at urgent care gave me prescp for Meloxicam
hello...a doctor at urgent care gave me prescp for Meloxicam 15mg.....I thought I had gotten bit by an insect,,my leg is burning like on fire,,,can'y hardly put weight on it ..the stiffness goes all t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
I was giving a drug text by my family MD Dr. of 10 years and
I was giving a drug text by my family MD Dr. of 10 years and it came up positive for pot. I told him 6 months ago that I smoke about less than one joint in am each day to help my server IBS pain (I am… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My husband cannot get help at the Veteran's Hospital in
My husband cannot get help at the Veteran's Hospital in Helena Montana. He is in severe pain due to an injury in the Iraq war.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
I have taken Oxycontin 40mg bid, X10 years, for severe
I have taken Oxycontin 40mg bid, X10 years, for severe peripheral neuropathy (NOT associated w/diabetes!) originally prescribed by a Board Certified Pain Specialist/Rheumatologist. I now have severe p… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a back injury patient currently prescribed oxycodone. I
I am a back injury patient currently prescribed oxycodone. I am considering detoxing with the help of suboxone. My friend went to a Doctor who prescribed 2 methadone for two days prior to starting the… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
In june 2009 I had spinal surgery with harrington rods from
In june 2009 I had spinal surgery with harrington rods from T1-T11. In February this year, I went back to the surgeon due to pain on my r-shulder. MRI shows ligament and tendon tears. I have been on o… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I take Oxycodone 15mg 1 every4-6hrs, Oxycontin 40mg ER 1
I take Oxycodone 15mg 1 every4-6hrs, Oxycontin 40mg ER 1 every 8hrs, Klonopin 1mg 1-2x day, Propranolol 80mg ER 1x day, Zoloft 100mg 1x day, Naproxen 500mg 2x day, Allegra 60mg 2x day, Trazodone 50mg … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male who has been on Methadone 40mg for 2
I am a 58 year old male who has been on Methadone 40mg for 2 years for pain. It's time to get off of this wonderful drug and my Doctor has instructed me to wean off of this stuff @ 5mg every 3 days. I… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Im 37 male with a historty of testicular cancer, i am now in
hello im 37 male with a historty of testicular cancer, i am now in remision and currernty taking testosterone theripy shots one time per month. the shots are causing severeheadaches, in wich my docter… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a daughter who lives in XXXX OK and has in the last
I have a daughter who lives in XXXX OK and has in the last year had a complete hysterectomy. She is 5'8 and has always been between 120 to 150 lbs. She has been depressed and has now gained up to 200 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am addicted to Oxycontin due to back condition, surgery
I am addicted to Oxycontin due to back condition, surgery and now recovery. I still have some postop pain but want to get off the oxycontin. I need to titrate down. I have gotten from 120mg down to 30… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been taking Oxycodone for 6 months and Methadone for
I have been taking Oxycodone for 6 months and Methadone for 5 years, I lost my Methadone so didn,t take any for five days, I was injected with something called Nubain and Phenergan, I feel like my bod… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have been on methadone for about 7 years and before that
I have been on methadone for about 7 years and before that detoxed by way of bupernorphine. I was in an auto accicdent 1985 and found that I liked opiates. I'm in nursing school and the methadone is c… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
My lab tests show that my HGB has fallen from 12.3 to 10.6
My lab tests show that my HGB has fallen from 12.3 to 10.6 and my HCT has dropped from 35.4 to 32.1. My MCV has also dropped from 84.9 to 75.4, MCH was 24.8 and MCHC was 32.9 all low. My platlette cou… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x