Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was going hypo auite a bit for a few months and severe
I was going hypo auite a bit for a few months and severe headaches plus dizziness and vision problems. My igf was 234 over 1 month ago, then high at 264, then higher at 278. I was eating alot of chick… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,478 satisfied customers
I previously had elevated prolactin levels that were not
Hi! I previously had elevated prolactin levels that were not treated by my PCP, This past February I was seen by an Endocrinologist who had blood draws taken (which again showed an elevated prolactin … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,084 satisfied customers
I am currently on testostorone replacement and have been for
I am currently on testostorone replacement and have been for a little over a year. In July I received a blood test and eveything was normal and I had a test level of around 900 and a IGF-1 level of 19… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
For the last five years I have suffered from lower back
For the last five years I have suffered from lower back pain, abdominal discomfort on the upper left side and an ache in the left side of my chest. However for the best part of two weeks this pain has… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
After many year of pain in joints (mainly knees, hips),
After many year of pain in joints (mainly knees, hips), winging scapula and back pain, and bulging and sometimes swelling 11-12 ribs on the right side of her body, my daughter (now 17 years of age) wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,182 satisfied customers
Received blood work today and all is normal except HLAB27 is
Received blood work today and all is normal except HLAB27 is positive RBC is low 4.00 LYMPH high 43.4 I am 43 year old female… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have hashimoto's and a prolactin secreting pituitary
I have hashimoto's and a prolactin secreting pituitary microadenoma. My prolactin levels are slightly elevated (70s) and my TSH is low (0.3) I am having hyopthyroid symptoms and wonder if there could … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,140 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old male generally in good health. I was
I am a 56 year old male generally in good health. I was recently diagnosed with prolactinoma causing high prolactin levels. My endocrinologinist prescribed Cabergoline 0.5 MG which I just recently sta… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
So, I got my bloodwork back and it showed the following:
lt;p>So, I got my bloodwork back and it showed the following: LH 2.7 mIU/mL very low side of normal FSH 0.8 MIU/ML which is low and outside of normal range Total test 234 which is low and outside o… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,780 satisfied customers
Endocrinology Question: I am a 32 year old male. I have a
Endocrinology Question: I am a 32 year old male. I have a history of depression and have been on various SSRI's and mood-stabilizers, even ADHD medication on and off for years. As of yesterday, my end… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with lowering testosterone and
My husband has been diagnosed with lowering testosterone and even with 20% daily gel treatments, it continues to fall. On the last blood test is was at 70. His symtoms are extreme anxiety and nervousn… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Dxed with a pit. adenoma 3/19-09. Prolactin level at that
Dxed with a pit. adenoma 3/19-09. Prolactin level at that time was 91.4. Teststosterone at 137. Have been on Dostinex (twice a week 5mg. and on testim 2tubes/day). Also on Humanatrope .4mg daily. Curr… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I have had this problem for years and it is getting worse.i
i have had this problem for years and it is getting worse.i feel lethargic in the mourning and i slur my words.i usually sleep the whole day and the symptoms go away.this happened at work.the EMT came… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I just received my lab report of IGF-1 level of 359 -
I just received my lab report of IGF-1 level of 359 - showing 64-188 to be normal what does this mean? In searching the web - I think I read where this could contribute to Hypoglycemia… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have ankylosing spondylitis and Crohn's. Both my GI and
I have ankylosing spondylitis and Crohn's. Both my GI and rheumatologist recommend the drug Remicade as treatment. The GI recommends Imuran as a supplemental drug to keep the Remicade from becming les… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
37 yr old F, 15 months post-partum with 2nd child. Have had
37 yr old F, 15 months post-partum with 2nd child. Have had increasing ESR rates which were being monitored by rheumatology for ankylosing spondilitis which showed in blood test and MRI. I feel no art… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My husband got a new BiPap machine 10/14 with a setting of
My husband got a new BiPap machine 10/14 with a setting of 16/11 when previously he had a Cpap with a pressure of 11. By 10/21 he was in the hospital with extreme vertigo and a had vasovegal episode. … read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
My husband is a 240 lb, 44 year old Hispanic male with
My husband is a 240 lb, 44 year old Hispanic male with Rheumatoid Factors ranging from 2000 to 6400 over the past 15 years. His ANA Direct levels are within normal levels (42 AU/mL). His rheumatologis… read more
Love_Care
Love_Care
Master's Degree
38 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x