Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My doctor called and left a message that my results of my
My doctor called and left a message that my results of my test was negative but I see lupus present … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors says is not that. also in july and last week my T3 came low in 60, i been trying exercising, and doing diets but instead im getting more we… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am a 35-y/o female who has felt like crud for the last 6+
Hello, I am a 35-y/o female who has felt like crud for the last 6+ years. I think I may have hormonal issue(s) related to the pituitary, thyroid and/or adrenal glands. Symptoms have been developing si… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have elevated liver enzymes. For the past 6-7 years, GGT
I have elevated liver enzymes. For the past 6-7 years, GGT has been around 300. ALT is sometimes a little high in the 55-80 range. Occassionally AST is also high. However, GGT is always high and has r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 22 year old daughter's Ferritin level is low 17, but her
My 22 year old daughter's Ferritin level is low 17, but her serum iron is high at 216 and Iron sat is on high side at 56%. Her H/H is perfect at 13.5 & 41. She has chronic IBS symptom w/multiple BMs q… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,620 satisfied customers
Can a low MCHC (31.6) and a high Lymphocyte, ABS (3.36) be a
Can a low MCHC (31.6) and a high Lymphocyte, ABS (3.36) be a result of Hashimoto's disease?… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I'm a 34 year old female with the BRCA gene. I went in for a
Hi, I'm a 34 year old female with the BRCA gene. I went in for a prophylactic double mastectomy about 5 1/2 months ago. At that time, they put expanders in, which I just had switched for saline breast… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,006 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Ive been having tingling and vibrating and some numbness in
Hi doc ive been having tingling and vibrating and some numbness in my feet and finger tips... fatigue muscle twitching ..foggy brain...i just found out my vitaman D was 9...What other vitiman deficien… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Doc I had a nerve test done and the results where this
Doc I had a nerve test done and the results where this Assess for peripheral neuropathy. SUMMARY: NCS Bilateral peroneal motor responses had prolonged distal latencies on the left (6.6 ms) normal on t… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Doc my Vitiman D level is at a 9 which is extremely low..i
Doc my Vitiman D level is at a 9 which is extremely low..i have been having blurry vision every now and then..headaches..tingling..fatigue..muscle sorness...could this be the cause?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,863 satisfied customers
Heres the results of a nerve test i had done Conclusions
Hello doc heres the results of a nerve test i had done Conclusions This is an abnormal study with evidence of moderate chronic, distal sensorimotor peripheral polyneuropathy (predominantly sensory) wi… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,207 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos. Please help I need some direction. I have
I have hashimotos. Please help I need some direction. I have been dealing with this illness for over 4 yrs. I have done everything, sustained release t3, drinking clean water, organic foods, avoiding … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to what I belive I have is a hormone inbalance and if it could be realted to my just recently being diagonoised with BPH enlarged prosate and p… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,207 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory
Hello, I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory loss, confusion, and lethargy. Very frequent urinations are very foamy. I sense that I have some systemic bacterial, fungal, or yeast inf… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have received my lab work from my endo, unfortunately he
I have received my lab work from my endo, unfortunately he just put a prescription in the mail without any explainations. can I go somewhere to get my results interpreted?… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,207 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions. I am a RN but my expertise
Hi, I have a couple of questions. I am a RN but my expertise isn't in your field. Do any endocrinologists work with women on hormone replacement? The one I saw doesn't do this type of work. Also, I fe… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I just started on 25mg HCTZ - one week. Added Toprol XL 25
I just started on 25mg HCTZ - one week. Added Toprol XL 25 mg 1 x day and bp goes up and after 2 doses I have gained 2#. Also take 90mg Armour thyroid for hashimotos. I am post chemo 15 months for sta… read more
The Real Dr House
The Real Dr House
Doctoral Degree
35 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x