Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What if any difference is there between laser spine surgery
What if any difference is there between laser spine surgery and minimally invasive surgery? Please let me know. Thank you very much.… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,457 satisfied customers
3 years ago, I developed pneumonia, and was ventilated for
Hello, 3 years ago, I developed pneumonia, and was ventilated for about 3 weeks. Post intubation, I had developed myopathy from the neck down, from medically induced coma. I was in therapy for about 1… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
I recently had 2 CBC tests performed. The first a few months
I recently had 2 CBC tests performed. The first a few months back came back with a white blood cell count at 3.4. The 2nd test run Friday showed a white blood cell count at 3.7. After the 2nd test I c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,677 satisfied customers
My WBC count is low (2.8). I have had scans, bone marrow
My WBC count is low (2.8). I have had scans, bone marrow biopsy, regular CBC's. Everything else is completely normal, yet my WBC count continues to decline - not much, but a bit each time. I have it c… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,217 satisfied customers
My husband's CBC showed low WBC (2.8), low RBC(2.75), low
My husband's CBC showed low WBC (2.8), low RBC(2.75), low hemoglobin(8.0), low hematocrit(27.3), high RDW (21.3), low platelets (31), low %neutrophils (8.2), high 922344876513689822onocytes(47.0), low… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,034 satisfied customers
I have been told I need surgery to correct 2 herniated
I have been told I need surgery to correct 2 herniated discs, c5/6 and c6/7. I have seen an ortho spine MD and am very comfortable with his recommendations. I initially was referred by an ortho MD to … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Chondroblastoma of the right elbow has been diagnosed.
Chondroblastoma of the right elbow has been diagnosed. Embolization of the tumor has been suggested. Cutterage is not an option for me as my left arm is already disabled from prior surgery of chondrob… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old female recently diagnosed with an
I am a 30 year old female recently diagnosed with an overactive thyroid after going to doctor with the following symptoms: no period in 70+ days; night sweats; loss of 1 stone weight in 3 weeks (I am … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My father, 62 y/o, had a pathologic fracture to the right
My father, 62 y/o, had a pathologic fracture to the right humerus on Monday. The physician is sending us to an oncologist because they are 99% sure it is ca. All of the tests they have run for ca are … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,642 satisfied customers
My WBC is 2.8, PLATLETS 135, NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE 1100... my
My WBC is 2.8, PLATLETS 135, NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE 1100... my Dr says my WBC are lower than my normal, I am never high, usually 3.3 or 3.5 over last 10 years with a 2.8 in there once before as well Wha… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Typically what process would create wbc 2.8, with normal
Typically what process would create wbc 2.8, with normal neutrifils...........Platelets of 110,000?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
45 yold male bladder cancer 7/08 been watching tumor in
45 yold male bladder cancer 7/08 been watching tumor in prostate over last year from endorectal mri.First biopsie said BASAL CELL HYPERPLASIA.dID 2ND ENDORECTAL MRI which states 1 dominant tumor on le… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
Is the Technique that Laser Spine Institute uses for
Is the Technique that Laser Spine Institute uses for treating Sponal Stenosis on the leading edge? I cannot find their Technique under spinal stenosis. Mayo Clinic's technique resembles what I can get… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Overall pain especially in bone feels deep in bone and in
Overall pain especially in bone feels deep in bone and in all joints. Low Vitamin D level of negative six. Bone scan revealled "hot spots" in back, ribs, pelvic area. Bone biopsy was negative for canc… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had a two disc spinal fusion at C5-6 and C6-7 in 2006. I
I had a two disc spinal fusion at C5-6 and C6-7 in 2006. I have had done down my neck and into my shoulder blades since the surgery. About three months after the surgery they redid an MRI said the sur… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,642 satisfied customers
In april, i had a sudden burning from the buttock to the
in april, i had a sudden burning from the buttock to the ankle-posterior in the left leg--maininly posterior knee--i tried to treat it myself but the pain in the knee became worse so i went to my orth… read more
Dr Do Good
Dr Do Good
Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
50 satisfied customers
I had arthroscopic surgery on my knee for a miniscus tear
I had arthroscopic surgery on my knee for a miniscus tear January 9th. Pieces of the miniscus were removed and the ends of the big bones smoothed. I had expected to be better by week three. It is now … read more
Khan
Khan
Board Certified Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
C SPINE- loss of normal smooth cervical lordosis. this is
C SPINE- loss of normal smooth cervical lordosis . this is reversed at C5 to C7. C5/6 There is a predominantly left sided small disc osteophyte,causing minor narrowing of the left C5/6 neural foramen.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x