Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My wife is having some horrible pain on the lower right side
my wife is having some horrible pain on the lower right side around her kidney. … read more
Thomas Day
Thomas Day
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
26 satisfied customers
Findings: Transabdominal sonographic evaluation of the right
Findings: Transabdominal sonographic evaluation of the right upper quadrant was performed. The liver demonstrates diffuse, normal, echogenicity without a focal solid or cystic mass. The intrahepatic v… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,220 satisfied customers
Does a kidney stone always appear on a ct scan? I have
I have severe right flank pain that radiates to my front low … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,629 satisfied customers
I've gone to the ER twice. The first time I had a CT Scan
Hello Doc, I've gone to the ER twice. The first time I had a CT Scan and dr told me I had 8 stones and was passing one. Gave me Oxycodone and sent me home. The Oxy wasn't working enough so last week I… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,220 satisfied customers
31y female. Flank pain past 2 1/2 years. On and off. Kidney
31y female. Flank pain past 2 1/2 years. On and off. Kidney stones during pregnancy:May '13-Feb '14. Stones dissipated by themselves after pregnancy. Pain is sharp, left side, sometimes right, behind … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,190 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor 3 weeks ago with what I though was a
I went to the doctor 3 weeks ago with what I though was a UTI. Urinary frequency, left flank pain. I was put on Cipro BID x 10 days with no relief. I went to the ER with vomiting and terrible left fla… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What is a defining test for identifying bladder cancer? I
What is a defining test for identifying bladder cancer? I have had all sorts of tests and no diagnosis of anything but have lots of symptoms.… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Can any doctor translate what these remarks mean? I had a CT
Can any doctor translate what these remarks mean? I had a CT scan done about 2 wks ago and was able to get my hands on the report. But not 100% sure what it means. I haven't included every remark sinc… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old woman who has developed severe pelvic
I am a 66 year old woman who has developed severe pelvic pain in the right lower abdomen two weeks ago. I've had a hysterectomy 12 yrs. ago and a tranvaginal suspension to correct incontinence 18 mont… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 60 yr old female. The following renal imaging tests
Hello, I am a 60 yr old female. The following renal imaging tests seem to be revealing different things; I'm a little confused. 1. Abd US ordered in Jan 2011 to check aorta as my dad had just died of … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Female, 47 years old. Has sharp constant pain in right side.
female, 47 years old. Has sharp constant pain in right side. Has had laprascopy, sonogram on gall bladder, right ovary & tube removed, appendix, everything looked good to GYN. Does not change with or … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I was er not to two weeks ago with extreme pain to rt abd
i was er not to two weeks ago with extreme pain to rt abd that radiated to back. ct scan showed a 6mm stone in ureter. i did a repeat ct scan with contrast and it read like this-6mm stone is in the di… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,685 satisfied customers
I have had a high WBC count since 2006. It was ranged in the
I have had a high WBC count since 2006. It was ranged in the 16,000. I had a CT scan on my chest, abdomen, and pelvis. The Impression of the Chest CT W/O an W/Contrast was: Mild posterior compression … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Kidney stones several years ago. Fist kidney stone took days
Kidney stones several years ago. Fist kidney stone took days to pass and caused severe swelling in kidney. Swelling, pain really never went away. Follow up was with urologist and they had him pee in j… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Does a mass in the upper pole of the kidney indicate caner?
does a mass in the upper pole of the kidney indicate caner? I just received an ultrasound report for my gallbladder which said the gallbladder was fluid filled (I have been having problems with my sto… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,370 satisfied customers
I have severe abdominal pain, dizzy, nauseated, all
i have severe abdominal pain, dizzy, nauseated, all bloodwork is normal but i have blood in my urine. what's wrong with me?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
I recently asked a question about bilateral hydronephrosis.
I recently asked a question about bilateral hydronephrosis. Saw urologist, had negative bladder ultrasound (performed by Nursing Ass't, urghh!!!:) creatinine is .08, trace blood in urine. Results of t… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I had a urine culture taken and it said gram-positive
I had a urine culture taken and it said gram-positive flora,which was mixed with different kinds of bacteria. I am on my 5th antibiotic since Feb. 24. Please explain what this means. Thank you.… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x