Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Red blood cell count 2.77, Hemoglobin 10.3, Hemtocrit 29.6,
Red blood cell count 2.77, Hemoglobin 10.3, Hemtocrit 29.6, MCV 107, MCH 37.2, Platelets 58, WBC 3.4. No alcohol for 35 days per dr recommendation prior to these #s. Pancytopenia? Possible cause? Leuk… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
298 satisfied customers
My lymph auto % is 17.6 what does that mean. I have been
i have been feeling tired, dizzy sometimes, no ambition to get things done, i've had ringing in the ears … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,171 satisfied customers
My 12 year old daughter had recent labs: MCHC 32.4 /
My 12 year old daughter had recent labs: MCHC 32.4 / Platelet Count 405 / Lymphocytes Abs 3.5. She has been battling SIBO and IBS since 05/2018. Has no energy, dizzy, blacks out, no appetite. Is this … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,171 satisfied customers
My rbc is 3.96, my hematocrit is 36.1 and platelet is 104.
my rbc is 3.96, my hematocrit is 36.1 and platelet is 104. what does this mean? … read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results.
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results. What can cause this. Post Hysterectomy 1999. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,689 satisfied customers
My platelet count is 257, RDW is 17.6, mch is 26.2, absolute
my platelet count is 257, RDW is 17.6, mch is 26.2, absolute is 4271 and absolute monocytes is 1613 is there dangers or concern with these readings.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,689 satisfied customers
Hade blood work done today. platelets are low = what does
Hade blood work done today. platelets are low = what does this mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have a question that is blood related. Not real good over
Coronary artery disease, high bp, depression, heart enlarged. Been monitored by my doctor for labs for a year. Counts are up still. For months been tired, no energy, headaches, edema, dizziness,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,229 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were elevated. On August 23rd it was 366 and when I got my blood tested again on September 8th and it was 421! What could cause an increase like th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have a platelet count of 110 and platelet level of 134. I
Hi Dr. I have a platelet count of 110 and platelet level of 134. I also have a lymphocyte level of 48. My platelet level went from 141 to 134 in 6 months. How concerned should I be?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is a platelet count of 134 normal? All other bloods are
Is a platelet count of 134 normal? All other bloods are fine. I am currently being tested for Helicobactor??… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old male who received my blood test results
I am a 44 year old male who received my blood test results and my WBC was 3.6 (which is low), and my platelet count was 134, which also was low. RBC and all other counts were in a normal/average range… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
When the platelets are low because of kimo do you feel very
when the platelets are low because of kimo do you feel very tired? and what can you eat to help platelats count go up ? tks . Valerie… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
718 satisfied customers
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for a month. He was only discharged today. His hemoglobin is at 9 and platelet count is at 3. By the way he is 70 years of age. He is given many… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I had a CBC 3 days ago stating that my WBC was at 5,000, RBC
I had a CBC 3 days ago stating that my WBC was at 5,000, RBC was low, and platelets were at 69. I've been extremely tired for the past 3 months and began having various bruises all over my legs and ar… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
My 15 yr old has an somewhat enlarged spleen, blood cell
My 15 yr old has an somewhat enlarged spleen, white blood cell count dropping to 2.5 and and ldh level also now dropping from 600 to 394. He was very tired but now is almost back to himself energy wis… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have a consistently low blood cell count (approx. 3.5) and
Hello, I have a consistently low white blood cell count (approx. 3.5) and a consistently low platelets count (today's report was 132). I also have chronic fatigue. Do these factors when taken together… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I get bruises on my body and I do not know of bumbing
I get bruises on my body and I do not know of bumbing anything. I also get severe dizziness at times. Is there a reason these things might be occurring?… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x