Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Pulmonologist - 86 yo woman with steroid myopathy, back on
Pulmonologist - 86 yo woman with steroid myopathy, back on prednisone after one week off. She's an Alpha-1. Is there no viable alternative to prednisone?… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,060 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am from India and would like know the
Second opinion] Hello, I am from India and would like know the Treatment for COPD patients by extracting & injecting Bone Marrow Cells/Blood Cells (intra venous/muscular) into patients system for Reco… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,353 satisfied customers
I have COPD. I have been monitoring my O2 numbers and at
I have COPD. I have been monitoring my O2 numbers and at what level should I seek treatment? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,629 satisfied customers
My uncle is here from England and he has copd from smoking
my uncle is here from England and he has copd from smoking for years and he has a hard time breathing but does have a inhaler. I think he should have oxogen but he doesn't think so. He is 84 and the p… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,074 satisfied customers
My mother age 84 has been treated for 2 years with O2
My mother age 84 has been treated for 2 years with O2 therapy for COPD . her O2 level was raised from 1 -to 3 percent recently when her Doctor noticed a high white count and treated her with iron supp… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Copd, shallow breathing, low O2 at rest, post polio,
copd, shallow breathing, low O2 at rest, post polio, kyphosis, edema of extremities, a-fib… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does this mean many blood cells per low power field (10
What does this mean many white blood cells per low power field (10 squamos epithelial cells per lower power field few normal oropharyngeal flora seen moderate gram negative rods seen… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have suffered from Polycythemia Vera (high red blood
I have suffered from Polycythemia Vera (high red blood cells) for 10 years. This has developed recently into Essential Thrombocythemia (high platelets and white blood cells). Is this a worsening of my… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Lab results mean what? Lab Test: Cell Count with Film Lab
Lab results mean what? Lab Test: Cell Count with Film Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology Ordering Specimen: Synovial fluid (Joint fluid) Ordering Date/Time Collected: 13 Jul 2011 @ 0913 COLOR YELLOW Final… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for blood clots in both legs and both
I was hospitalized for blood clots in both legs and both lungs. A number of tests were run on me but my internist never told me the actual cause(s)of the clots. I did ask and he said that it could be … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
718 satisfied customers
My dad is in end stage emphysema, is using a nasal
My dad is in end stage emphysema, is using a nasal cannula-started needing O2 about 1 1/2 years ago; was in the hospital and the doctors were surprised that he made it. Was doing well, especially rece… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
At golf course, felt like breathing thru blanket, walking
At golf course, felt like breathing thru blanket, walking pulse rate over 100 bpm; PA took ecg, finger monitor read 95, pulse was 92. PA thought it was PAT, exacerbated by increased caffeine consumpti… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I jus got back one of my blood tests and it shows my
Hi! I jus got back one of my blood tests and it shows my Iron:167 TIBC:400 Ferritin:206 Reticulocyte Absoloute:201.5 Retic. Percent:3.4 Retic. Prod Index:3.3 Hemoglobin A2:5.2 And have now been referr… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm a 37 yr old female that went to my Dr last Thurs for
I'm a 37 yr old female that went to my Dr last Thurs for chest pains and increased heart rate which I thought was my Pluerisy acting up. Back in Dec I was admitted to the hospital for the same thing a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am 40 and have multiple acute ischemic strokes over the
I am 40 and have multiple acute ischemic strokes over the past 2 yrs leading to epilepsy, some have not been detected on ct for several days. I have an abnormal white blood cell count 10 yrs plus with… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Based on the following blood gases, would this be considered
Based on the following blood gases, would this be considered 'uncompensated metabolic alkalosis? pH 7.49 pCO2 38.5 pO2 109 (?) spO2 98.7 bi-carb 29.6 base excess 5.6 My mother was admitted to the hosp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My hemoglogin count is 15.2 and cell count is 11.2 and
My hemoglogin count is 15.2 and white cell count is 11.2 and hermaticrit (sp?) is 44.5. What could this combination indicate?… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
My wife has mild COPD (emphysema) and we are at 9000 ft.
My wife has mild COPD (emphysema) and we are at 9000 ft. elevation. She quit smoking 14 years ago. She has no trouble breathing at rest, but experiences some shortness of breath when exercising (walki… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x